Design Tech High District
Public school district · San Mateo County · California · NCES district ID 0602324
Design Tech High District spent $20,734 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 75% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 567 students in 2024-25; 11.8% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Design Tech High District in enrollment (542 to 550 students) and Design Tech High District itself.
Where the money came from
$10,935,000 in revenue: 11.8% state, 87.2% local and 1.1% federal. Total spending including $260,000 of capital outlay was $11,563,000, or $21,217 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$1,289,000 12%
- Local$9,531,000 87%
- Federal$115,000 1%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
545 students in 2022-23, 537 students in 2023-24, 567 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 545 | 23.8 | 22.9 |
| 2023-24 | 537 | 23.3 | 23.0 |
| 2024-25 | 567 | 23.1 | 24.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 123 students in Design Tech High District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 123 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 567 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Design Tech High | 567 | 24.6 | 7.1% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Design Tech High District
- Website: designtechhighschool.org
- Phone: (650) 231-2701
- Office: 275 Oracle Pkwy., Redwood City, CA 94065
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Design Tech High District
- California districts by spending per studentDesign Tech High District ranks 315 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,734).#315 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaDesign Tech High District is the number 914 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 545 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#914 of 1,991
- California Virtual Academy at Kings DistrictThe next larger California district: 547 students in fall 2022, $14,218 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,218
- Gilroy Prep (a Navigator School) DistrictThe next smaller California district: 544 students in fall 2022, $13,395 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,395
- Compare Design Tech High District with California Virtual Academy at Kings DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Design Tech High, its largest high school567 students in 2024-25, 24.6 per teacher.567
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Design Tech High District
How many schools and students are in Design Tech High District?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 567 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Design Tech High District spend per student?
$20,734 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Design Tech High District's money come from?
$10,935,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 11.8% state, 87.2% local and 1.1% federal (NCES F-33).What is the graduation rate in Design Tech High District?
95% or more of the 123 students in Design Tech High District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Design Tech High District's NCES district ID?
0602324. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25