Mount Prospect SD 57

Public school district · Cook County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1727210

Mount Prospect SD 57 spent $16,542 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 62% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,127). Its 4 schools enrolled 2,105 students in 2024-25; 24.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,803 per student, up 13.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Mount Prospect SD 57 in enrollment (2,122 to 2,224 students) and Mount Prospect SD 57 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Mount Prospect SD 57, FY23Mundelein High School $24,008; Libertyville SD 70 $23,441; Zion ESD 6 $22,368; Bellwood SD 88 $20,709; Lyons SD 103 $19,997; CCSD 89 $19,248; McHenry Community High School $17,575; Mount Prospect SD 57 $16,542; Canton Union SD 66 $13,914; Carterville CUSD 5 $10,411; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.5k10k15k20k25kMundelein High School$24,008Libertyville SD 70$23,441Zion ESD 6$22,368Bellwood SD 88$20,709Lyons SD 103$19,997CCSD 89$19,248McHenry Community High School$17,575Mount Prospect SD 57$16,542Canton Union SD 66$13,914Carterville CUSD 5$10,411State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Mount Prospect SD 57, FY23Mundelein High School $24,008; Libertyville SD 70 $23,441; Zion ESD 6 $22,368; Bellwood SD 88 $20,709; Lyons SD 103 $19,997; CCSD 89 $19,248; McHenry Community High School $17,575; Mount Prospect SD 57 $16,542; Canton Union SD 66 $13,914; Carterville CUSD 5 $10,411; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.5k10k15k20k25kMundelein High School$24,008Libertyville SD 70$23,441Zion ESD 6$22,368Bellwood SD 88$20,709Lyons SD 103$19,997CCSD 89$19,248McHenry Community High School$17,575Mount Prospect SD 57$16,542Canton Union SD 66$13,914Carterville CUSD 5$10,411State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Mount Prospect SD 57, FY23Mundelein High School $24,008; Libertyville SD 70 $23,441; Zion ESD 6 $22,368; Bellwood SD 88 $20,709; Lyons SD 103 $19,997; CCSD 89 $19,248; McHenry Community High School $17,575; Mount Prospect SD 57 $16,542; Canton Union SD 66 $13,914; Carterville CUSD 5 $10,411; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.5k15k25kMundelein High School$24,008Libertyville SD 70$23,441Zion ESD 6$22,368Bellwood SD 88$20,709Lyons SD 103$19,997CCSD 89$19,248McHenry Community High School$17,575Mount Prospect SD 57$16,542Canton Union SD 66$13,914Carterville CUSD 5$10,411State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Mount Prospect SD 57, FY23Mundelein High School $24,008; Libertyville SD 70 $23,441; Zion ESD 6 $22,368; Bellwood SD 88 $20,709; Lyons SD 103 $19,997; CCSD 89 $19,248; McHenry Community High School $17,575; Mount Prospect SD 57 $16,542; Canton Union SD 66 $13,914; Carterville CUSD 5 $10,411; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.5k15k25kMundelein High School$24,008Libertyville SD 70$23,441Zion ESD 6$22,368Bellwood SD 88$20,709Lyons SD 103$19,997CCSD 89$19,248McHenry Community High School$17,575Mount Prospect SD 57$16,542Canton Union SD 66$13,914Carterville CUSD 5$10,411State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$42,652,000 in revenue: 24.5% state, 72.3% local and 3.2% federal. Total spending including $1,720,000 of capital outlay was $39,160,000, or $17,873 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Mount Prospect SD 57 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $10,454,000; Local $30,830,000; Federal $1,368,000; total $42,652,000.
  • State$10,454,000 25%
  • Local$30,830,000 72%
  • Federal$1,368,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,191 students in 2022-23, 2,124 students in 2023-24, 2,105 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Mount Prospect SD 57 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,191, 2023-24: 2,124, 2024-25: 2,10501k2k3k2022-232,1912023-242,1242024-252,105
Mount Prospect SD 57 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,191, 2023-24: 2,124, 2024-25: 2,10501k2k3k2022-232,1912023-242,1242024-252,105
Mount Prospect SD 57 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,191, 2023-24: 2,124, 2024-25: 2,10501k2k3k2022-232,1912023-242,1242024-252,105
Mount Prospect SD 57 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,191, 2023-24: 2,124, 2024-25: 2,10501k2k3k2022-232,1912023-242,1242024-252,105

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,191150.214.6
2023-242,124152.014.0
2024-252,105156.513.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Mount Prospect SD 57 scored proficient or above: 38% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts38%29.9%1,481

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

3 elementary schools, 1,321 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Fairview Elementary School46312.5not reportedTargeted program
Lions Park Elementary School45812.9not reportedTargeted program
Westbrook Early Learning Cntr40015.4not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 784 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lincoln Middle School78413.5not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Mount Prospect SD 57

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Mount Prospect SD 57

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentMount Prospect SD 57 ranks 234 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,542).#234 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisMount Prospect SD 57 is the number 190 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 2,191 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#190 of 865
  3. Mundelein High SchoolThe next larger Illinois district: 2,212 students in fall 2022, $24,008 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,008
  4. Bellwood SD 88The next smaller Illinois district: 2,150 students in fall 2022, $20,709 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,709
  5. Compare Mount Prospect SD 57 with Mundelein High SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Mount Prospect SD 57

  1. How many schools and students are in Mount Prospect SD 57?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 2,105 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Mount Prospect SD 57 spend per student?
    $16,542 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,803 per student, up 13.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Mount Prospect SD 57's money come from?
    $42,652,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 24.5% state, 72.3% local and 3.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Mount Prospect SD 57 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 99 of the 2,579 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Mount Prospect SD 57 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Mount Prospect SD 57 scored proficient or above: 38% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Mount Prospect SD 57's NCES district ID?
    1727210. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25