Fairview Elementary School

Public elementary school, grades 2 to 5 · Mt Prospect, Illinois

Fairview Elementary School in Mt Prospect, Illinois enrolled 463 students in 2024-25 with 37.1 full-time teachers, 12.5 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 36% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 40% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment fell 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 3%

489 students in 2022-23, 465 students in 2023-24, 463 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 36.0 to 37.1.

Students enrolled at Fairview Elementary School by school year2022-23: 489, 2023-24: 465, 2024-25: 46302004006002022-234892023-244652024-25463
Students enrolled at Fairview Elementary School by school year2022-23: 489, 2023-24: 465, 2024-25: 46302004006002022-234892023-244652024-25463
Students enrolled at Fairview Elementary School by school year2022-23: 489, 2023-24: 465, 2024-25: 46302004006002022-234892023-244652024-25463
Students enrolled at Fairview Elementary School by school year2022-23: 489, 2023-24: 465, 2024-25: 46302004006002022-234892023-244652024-25463
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2348936.013.6
2023-2446535.513.1
2024-2546337.112.5

12.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 60 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 12.5; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 12.5; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 12.5; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 12.5; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Fairview Elementary School enrolled 498 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent11.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

67.7% of students were White, 13.6% Hispanic, 10.8% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. White67.7%
  2. Hispanic13.6%
  3. Asian10.8%
  4. Two or more races6.3%
  5. Black1.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Fairview Elementary School scored proficient or above: 36% in reading in 2021-22 and 40% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2236%38%29.9%
Math, 2022-2340%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Mt Prospect

4 public elementary schools in Mt Prospect report 2024-25 enrollment; Fairview Elementary School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Fairview Elementary School46312.5not reported
Lions Park Elementary School45812.9not reported
Westbrook Early Learning Cntr40015.4not reported
Prairie Trails School17510.9not reported

All public schools in Mt Prospect →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Fairview Elementary School

  1. Westbrook Early Learning CntrThe nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 400 students, 15.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  2. Dryden Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.3 miles away: 521 students, 13.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  3. Compare Fairview Elementary School with Westbrook Early Learning CntrStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Mount Prospect SD 57 spends per student$16,542 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,542
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisFairview Elementary School is the number 687 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#687 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher12.5 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.12.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Fairview Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Fairview Elementary School?
    463 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 489 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Mt Prospect, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Fairview Elementary School?
    12.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Fairview Elementary School a Title I school?
    Fairview Elementary School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Fairview Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Fairview Elementary School scored proficient or above: 36% in reading in 2021-22 and 40% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Fairview Elementary School in?
    Mount Prospect SD 57, NCES district ID 1727210. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 172721002888 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22