McHenry Community High School

Listed by NCES as McHenry CHSD 156 (district ID 1725320)

Public school district · McHenry County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1725320

McHenry Community High School spent $17,575 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 56% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,127). Its one school enrolled 2,214 students in 2024-25; 32.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,440 per student, up 10.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to McHenry Community High School in enrollment (2,150 to 2,292 students) and McHenry Community High School itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to McHenry Community High School, FY23Mundelein High School $24,008; Dolton SD 149 $20,881; Bellwood SD 88 $20,709; Berkeley SD 87 $19,832; CCSD 89 $19,248; McHenry Community High School $17,575; Mount Prospect SD 57 $16,542; Taylorville CUSD 3 $13,700; Richland County CUSD 1 $13,170; Carterville CUSD 5 $10,411; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.5k10k15k20k25kMundelein High School$24,008Dolton SD 149$20,881Bellwood SD 88$20,709Berkeley SD 87$19,832CCSD 89$19,248McHenry Community High School$17,575Mount Prospect SD 57$16,542Taylorville CUSD 3$13,700Richland County CUSD 1$13,170Carterville CUSD 5$10,411State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to McHenry Community High School, FY23Mundelein High School $24,008; Dolton SD 149 $20,881; Bellwood SD 88 $20,709; Berkeley SD 87 $19,832; CCSD 89 $19,248; McHenry Community High School $17,575; Mount Prospect SD 57 $16,542; Taylorville CUSD 3 $13,700; Richland County CUSD 1 $13,170; Carterville CUSD 5 $10,411; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.5k10k15k20k25kMundelein High School$24,008Dolton SD 149$20,881Bellwood SD 88$20,709Berkeley SD 87$19,832CCSD 89$19,248McHenry Community High School$17,575Mount Prospect SD 57$16,542Taylorville CUSD 3$13,700Richland County CUSD 1$13,170Carterville CUSD 5$10,411State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to McHenry Community High School, FY23Mundelein High School $24,008; Dolton SD 149 $20,881; Bellwood SD 88 $20,709; Berkeley SD 87 $19,832; CCSD 89 $19,248; McHenry Community High School $17,575; Mount Prospect SD 57 $16,542; Taylorville CUSD 3 $13,700; Richland County CUSD 1 $13,170; Carterville CUSD 5 $10,411; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.5k15k25kMundelein High School$24,008Dolton SD 149$20,881Bellwood SD 88$20,709Berkeley SD 87$19,832CCSD 89$19,248McHenry Community High School$17,575Mount Prospect SD 57$16,542Taylorville CUSD 3$13,700Richland County CUSD 1$13,170Carterville CUSD 5$10,411State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to McHenry Community High School, FY23Mundelein High School $24,008; Dolton SD 149 $20,881; Bellwood SD 88 $20,709; Berkeley SD 87 $19,832; CCSD 89 $19,248; McHenry Community High School $17,575; Mount Prospect SD 57 $16,542; Taylorville CUSD 3 $13,700; Richland County CUSD 1 $13,170; Carterville CUSD 5 $10,411; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.5k15k25kMundelein High School$24,008Dolton SD 149$20,881Bellwood SD 88$20,709Berkeley SD 87$19,832CCSD 89$19,248McHenry Community High School$17,575Mount Prospect SD 57$16,542Taylorville CUSD 3$13,700Richland County CUSD 1$13,170Carterville CUSD 5$10,411State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$53,112,000 in revenue: 32.9% state, 63.5% local and 3.6% federal. Total spending including $6,570,000 of capital outlay was $49,481,000, or $22,269 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

McHenry Community High School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $17,487,000; Local $33,722,000; Federal $1,903,000; total $53,112,000.
  • State$17,487,000 33%
  • Local$33,722,000 63%
  • Federal$1,903,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,222 students in 2022-23, 2,231 students in 2023-24, 2,214 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

McHenry Community High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,222, 2023-24: 2,231, 2024-25: 2,21401k2k3k2022-232,2222023-242,2312024-252,214
McHenry Community High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,222, 2023-24: 2,231, 2024-25: 2,21401k2k3k2022-232,2222023-242,2312024-252,214
McHenry Community High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,222, 2023-24: 2,231, 2024-25: 2,21401k2k3k2022-232,2222023-242,2312024-252,214
McHenry Community High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,222, 2023-24: 2,231, 2024-25: 2,21401k2k3k2022-232,2222023-242,2312024-252,214

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,222141.115.7
2023-242,231146.115.3
2024-252,214143.715.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in McHenry Community High School scored proficient or above: 24% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts24%29.9%575

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% of the 563 students in McHenry Community High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate90%87.6%
Students in the class563149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 2,214 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
McHenry Community High School2,21415.4not reportedNot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact McHenry Community High School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about McHenry Community High School

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentMcHenry Community High School ranks 210 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,575).#210 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisMcHenry Community High School is the number 187 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 2,222 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#187 of 865
  3. CCSD 89The next larger Illinois district: 2,224 students in fall 2022, $19,248 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,248
  4. Carterville CUSD 5The next smaller Illinois district: 2,218 students in fall 2022, $10,411 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,411
  5. Compare McHenry Community High School with CCSD 89Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. McHenry Community High School, its largest high school2,214 students in 2024-25, 15.4 per teacher.2,214
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about McHenry Community High School

  1. How many schools and students are in McHenry Community High School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 2,214 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does McHenry Community High School spend per student?
    $17,575 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,440 per student, up 10.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does McHenry Community High School's money come from?
    $53,112,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 32.9% state, 63.5% local and 3.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in McHenry Community High School live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 150 of the 2,261 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in McHenry Community High School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in McHenry Community High School scored proficient or above: 24% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in McHenry Community High School?
    90% of the 563 students in McHenry Community High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is McHenry Community High School's NCES district ID?
    1725320. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25