Burns Flat-Dill City Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Burns Flat-Dill City (district ID 4000014)

Public school district · Washita County · Oklahoma · NCES district ID 4000014

Burns Flat-Dill City Public Schools spent $13,387 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 55% of the other Oklahoma districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,870). Its 2 schools enrolled 487 students in 2024-25; 58.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,598 per student, up 9.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Oklahoma: 81.2%).

Spending per student among Oklahoma districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Burns Flat-Dill City Public Schools in enrollment (484 to 503 students) and Burns Flat-Dill City Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Burns Flat-Dill City Public Schools, FY23Haworth Public Schools $15,256; Grand View School $14,390; Burns Flat-Dill City Public Schools $13,387; Hollis $12,673; Rock Creek Public Schools $12,522; Hydro-Eakly $11,567; Healdton Public Schools $11,381; Wister Public Schools $10,247; Krebs Public School $9,868; Dewar $9,835; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.8k10k12k14k16kHaworth Public Schools$15,256Grand View School$14,390Burns Flat-Dill City Public Sc…$13,387Hollis$12,673Rock Creek Public Schools$12,522Hydro-Eakly$11,567Healdton Public Schools$11,381Wister Public Schools$10,247Krebs Public School$9,868Dewar$9,835State median, under 1,000 students $12,870
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Burns Flat-Dill City Public Schools, FY23Haworth Public Schools $15,256; Grand View School $14,390; Burns Flat-Dill City Public Schools $13,387; Hollis $12,673; Rock Creek Public Schools $12,522; Hydro-Eakly $11,567; Healdton Public Schools $11,381; Wister Public Schools $10,247; Krebs Public School $9,868; Dewar $9,835; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.8k10k12k14k16kHaworth Public Schools$15,256Grand View School$14,390Burns Flat-Dill City Public Schools$13,387Hollis$12,673Rock Creek Public Schools$12,522Hydro-Eakly$11,567Healdton Public Schools$11,381Wister Public Schools$10,247Krebs Public School$9,868Dewar$9,835State median, under 1,000 students $12,870
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Burns Flat-Dill City Public Schools, FY23Haworth Public Schools $15,256; Grand View School $14,390; Burns Flat-Dill City Public Schools $13,387; Hollis $12,673; Rock Creek Public Schools $12,522; Hydro-Eakly $11,567; Healdton Public Schools $11,381; Wister Public Schools $10,247; Krebs Public School $9,868; Dewar $9,835; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.8k12k16kHaworth Public Schools$15,256Grand View School$14,390Burns Flat-Dill City Public Schools$13,387Hollis$12,673Rock Creek Public Schools$12,522Hydro-Eakly$11,567Healdton Public Schools$11,381Wister Public Schools$10,247Krebs Public School$9,868Dewar$9,835State median, under 1,000 students $12,870
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Burns Flat-Dill City Public Schools, FY23Haworth Public Schools $15,256; Grand View School $14,390; Burns Flat-Dill City Public Schools $13,387; Hollis $12,673; Rock Creek Public Schools $12,522; Hydro-Eakly $11,567; Healdton Public Schools $11,381; Wister Public Schools $10,247; Krebs Public School $9,868; Dewar $9,835; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.8k12k16kHaworth Public Schools$15,256Grand View School$14,390Burns Flat-Dill City Public Schools$13,387Hollis$12,673Rock Creek Public Schools$12,522Hydro-Eakly$11,567Healdton Public Schools$11,381Wister Public Schools$10,247Krebs Public School$9,868Dewar$9,835State median, under 1,000 students $12,870

Where the money came from

$6,417,000 in revenue: 58.1% state, 22.3% local and 19.6% federal. Total spending including $1,203,000 of capital outlay was $7,870,000, or $15,963 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Burns Flat-Dill City Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,729,000; Local $1,433,000; Federal $1,255,000; total $6,417,000.
  • State$3,729,000 58%
  • Local$1,433,000 22%
  • Federal$1,255,000 20%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 408 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

493 students in 2022-23, 482 students in 2023-24, 487 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Burns Flat-Dill City Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 493, 2023-24: 482, 2024-25: 48702004006002022-234932023-244822024-25487
Burns Flat-Dill City Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 493, 2023-24: 482, 2024-25: 48702004006002022-234932023-244822024-25487
Burns Flat-Dill City Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 493, 2023-24: 482, 2024-25: 48702004006002022-234932023-244822024-25487
Burns Flat-Dill City Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 493, 2023-24: 482, 2024-25: 48702004006002022-234932023-244822024-25487

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2349339.212.6
2023-2448238.312.6
2024-2548735.613.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,774,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,598 per student

Burns Flat-Dill City Public Schools booked $1,774,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 39 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $45,290 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 17 in 100 Oklahoma districts with a figure (state median $48,166, 514 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,346,00075.9%
Special education$157,0008.9%
Vocational$47,0002.6%
Other programs$224,00012.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,077 in 2018-19, $2,980 in 2019-20, $3,756 in 2020-21, $3,606 in 2021-22, $3,598 in 2022-23.

Burns Flat-Dill City Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,077, 2019-20: $2,980, 2020-21: $3,756, 2021-22: $3,606, 2022-23: $3,59801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0772019-20$2,9802020-21$3,7562021-22$3,6062022-23$3,598
Burns Flat-Dill City Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,077, 2019-20: $2,980, 2020-21: $3,756, 2021-22: $3,606, 2022-23: $3,59801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0772019-20$2,9802020-21$3,7562021-22$3,6062022-23$3,598
Burns Flat-Dill City Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,077, 2019-20: $2,980, 2020-21: $3,756, 2021-22: $3,606, 2022-23: $3,59801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0772019-20$2,9802020-21$3,7562021-22$3,6062022-23$3,598
Burns Flat-Dill City Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,077, 2019-20: $2,980, 2020-21: $3,756, 2021-22: $3,606, 2022-23: $3,59801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0772019-20$2,9802020-21$3,7562021-22$3,6062022-23$3,598

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Burns Flat-Dill City Public Schools scored proficient or above: 22% in reading and 19% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOklahomaStudents tested
Reading and language arts22%27.2%239
Math19%24.9%239

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-89% of the 34 students in Burns Flat-Dill City Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOklahoma
Four-year graduation rate80‑89%81.2%
Students in the class3452,179

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 355 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Will Rogers Elementary School35515.0All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 132 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Burns Flat-Dill City High School13211.1All free (CEP)Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Burns Flat-Dill City Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Burns Flat-Dill City Public Schools

  1. Oklahoma districts by spending per studentBurns Flat-Dill City Public Schools ranks 183 of 408 Oklahoma districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,387).#183 of 408
  2. Every school district in OklahomaBurns Flat-Dill City Public Schools is the number 237 by size of 544 Oklahoma districts, with 493 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#237 of 544
  3. Krebs Public SchoolThe next larger Oklahoma district: 494 students in fall 2022, $9,868 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,868
  4. HollisThe next smaller Oklahoma district: 492 students in fall 2022, $12,673 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,673
  5. Compare Burns Flat-Dill City Public Schools with Krebs Public SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Burns Flat-Dill City High School, its largest high school132 students in 2024-25, 11.1 per teacher.132
  7. Teacher salary spending across OklahomaBurns Flat-Dill City Public Schools spent $45,290 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $48,166); spending, not a salary.$45,290
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Burns Flat-Dill City Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Burns Flat-Dill City Public Schools?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 487 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Burns Flat-Dill City Public Schools spend per student?
    $13,387 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oklahoma median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,870 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,598 per student, up 9.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Burns Flat-Dill City Public Schools' money come from?
    $6,417,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 58.1% state, 22.3% local and 19.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Burns Flat-Dill City Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 117 of the 561 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 20.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Burns Flat-Dill City Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,774,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,598 per student. Divided by the 39 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $45,290 per teacher, more than 17 in 100 Oklahoma districts (state median $48,166). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Burns Flat-Dill City Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Burns Flat-Dill City Public Schools scored proficient or above: 22% in reading and 19% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Burns Flat-Dill City Public Schools?
    80-89% of the 34 students in Burns Flat-Dill City Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Burns Flat-Dill City Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    4000014. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25