Alief ISD
Public school district · Harris County · Texas · NCES district ID 4807830
Alief ISD spent $13,388 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 75% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,244). Its 46 schools enrolled 38,610 students in 2024-25; 39.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,820 per student, up 3.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Alief ISD in enrollment (36,183 to 43,935 students) and Alief ISD itself.
Where the money came from
$615,979,000 in revenue: 39.1% state, 38.5% local and 22.5% federal. Total spending including $40,956,000 of capital outlay was $604,218,000, or $14,982 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$240,589,000 39%
- Local$236,979,000 38%
- Federal$138,411,000 22%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
40,329 students in 2022-23, 39,474 students in 2023-24, 38,592 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 40,329 | 2953.0 | 13.7 |
| 2023-24 | 39,474 | 2952.8 | 13.4 |
| 2024-25 | 38,592 | 2841.7 | 13.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$183,507,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,550 per student
Alief ISD booked $183,507,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 2,967 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $61,858 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 93 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $148,201,000 | 80.8% |
| Special education | $25,870,000 | 14.1% |
| Vocational | $6,939,000 | 3.8% |
| Other programs | $2,497,000 | 1.4% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,138 in 2018-19, $4,443 in 2019-20, $4,815 in 2020-21, $4,998 in 2021-22, $4,550 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Alief ISD scored proficient or above: 40% in reading and 32% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 40% | 52% | 17,779 |
| Math | 32% | 42% | 17,745 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
85% of the 3,011 students in Alief ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 85% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 3,011 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
25 elementary schools, 15,279 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sneed Elementary | 922 | 13.5 | 86.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Outley Elementary | 863 | 14.4 | 77.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Collins Elementary | 788 | 13.1 | 90.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Holmquist Elementary | 782 | 13.0 | 85.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Bush Elementary | 780 | 13.9 | 86.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Chancellor Elementary | 707 | 12.0 | 82.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Youens Elementary | 675 | 11.6 | 89.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Hearne Elementary | 675 | 12.2 | 83.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Horn Elementary | 675 | 12.3 | 87.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Best Elementary | 655 | 13.6 | 89.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Martin Elementary | 654 | 11.3 | 83.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Smith Elementary | 650 | 12.3 | 80.3% | Schoolwide program |
The other 13 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hicks Elementary | 645 | 11.5 | 85.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Alexander Elementary | 609 | 10.9 | 85.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Chambers Elementary | 559 | 11.6 | 87.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Landis Elementary | 545 | 11.7 | 89.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Rees Elementary | 526 | 10.2 | 75.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Petrosky Elementary | 515 | 10.8 | 75.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Liestman Elementary | 514 | 10.2 | 82.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Cummings Elementary | 513 | 11.1 | 84.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Boone Elementary | 511 | 10.9 | 86.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Kennedy Elementary | 510 | 11.6 | 84.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Heflin Elementary | 501 | 10.9 | 82.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Mahanay Elementary | 499 | 10.8 | 83.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Alief Learning Ctr (K-6) | 6 | 1.6 | 66.7% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
12 middle schools, 10,560 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| O'donnell Middle | 1,214 | 15.0 | 79.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Budewig Intermediate | 1,054 | 13.6 | 82.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Olle Middle | 1,025 | 14.8 | 83.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Albright Middle | 945 | 13.3 | 73.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Youngblood Intermediate | 864 | 15.6 | 78.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Klentzman Intermediate | 833 | 14.5 | 85.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Alief Middle | 821 | 14.0 | 80.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Owens Intermediate | 809 | 16.7 | 84.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Miller Intermediate | 793 | 13.9 | 77.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Killough Middle | 763 | 14.2 | 79.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Mata Intermediate | 753 | 13.7 | 84.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Holub Middle | 686 | 13.0 | 84.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
7 high schools, 12,048 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elsik High School | 4,057 | 17.8 | 72.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Hastings High School | 3,786 | 14.1 | 75.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Taylor High School | 2,838 | 16.6 | 71.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Kerr High School | 807 | 21.5 | 54.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Alief Early College High School | 402 | 18.0 | 69.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Alief Learning Ctr (6-12) | 140 | 3.3 | 81.4% | Not Title I |
| Alief ISD J J a E P | 18 | not reported | 76.9% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 other schools, 723 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dedre' & Ella Jefferson Early Learning Center | 388 | 14.4 | 78.4% | Not reported |
| Maria Del Carmen Martinez Early Learning Center | 335 | 12.9 | 85.1% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Dedre' & Ella Jefferson Early Learning Center
School in Houston; open in 2024-25; 388 students; 14.4 students per teacher.
Maria Del Carmen Martinez Early Learning Center
School in Houston; open in 2024-25; 335 students; 12.9 students per teacher.
Crossroads
High school in Houston; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 35 students; 2.9 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Alief ISD
- Website: aliefisd.net
- Phone: (281) 498-8110
- Office: 4250 Cook Rd, Houston, TX 77072
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Alief ISD
- Texas districts by spending per studentAlief ISD ranks 144 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,388).#144 of 577
- Every school district in TexasAlief ISD is the number 30 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 40,329 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#30 of 1,212
- Clear Creek ISDThe next larger Texas district: 40,693 students in fall 2022, $10,214 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,214
- Mesquite ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 38,356 students in fall 2022, $12,223 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,223
- Compare Alief ISD with Clear Creek ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Elsik High School, its largest high school4,057 students in 2024-25, 17.8 per teacher.4,057
- Teacher salary spending across TexasAlief ISD spent $61,858 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$61,858
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Alief ISD
How many schools and students are in Alief ISD?
46 schools were open in 2024-25 (25 elementary, 12 middle, 7 high, 2 other), enrolling 38,610 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Alief ISD spend per student?
$13,388 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,820 per student, up 3.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Alief ISD's money come from?
$615,979,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 39.1% state, 38.5% local and 22.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Alief ISD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 17,701 of the 52,288 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 33.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Alief ISD spend on teacher salaries?
$183,507,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,550 per student. Divided by the 2,967 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $61,858 per teacher, more than 93 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Alief ISD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Alief ISD scored proficient or above: 40% in reading and 32% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Alief ISD?
85% of the 3,011 students in Alief ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Alief ISD's NCES district ID?
4807830. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25