Alief ISD J J a E P

Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Houston, Texas

Alief ISD J J a E P in Houston, Texas enrolled 18 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 23% from 2022-23 to 2023-24

13 students in 2022-23, 16 students in 2023-24.

Students enrolled at Alief ISD J J a E P by school year2022-23: 13, 2023-24: 16051015202022-23132023-2416
Students enrolled at Alief ISD J J a E P by school year2022-23: 13, 2023-24: 16051015202022-23132023-2416
Students enrolled at Alief ISD J J a E P by school year2022-23: 13, 2023-24: 16051015202022-23132023-2416
Students enrolled at Alief ISD J J a E P by school year2022-23: 13, 2023-24: 16051015202022-23132023-2416
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2313not reportednot reported
2023-2416not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Alief ISD J J a E P enrolled 6 students and reported no counselor; it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions1
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

55.6% of students were Hispanic, 44.4% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic55.6%
  2. Black44.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Houston

147 public high schools in Houston report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
North Shore Senior High4,28416.185.7%
Elsik High School4,05717.872.4%
Summer Creek High School3,97218.739.3%
Hastings High School3,78614.175.3%
C E King High School3,71617.670.0%
Dobie High School3,69216.063.8%
Macarthur High School3,50117.484.9%
Klein Forest High School3,41814.371.7%

All public schools in Houston →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Alief ISD J J a E P

  1. Harris Co J J a E PThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 1 student (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Harris Co JJAEPThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 1 student (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  3. Compare Alief ISD J J a E P with Harris Co J J a E PStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Alief ISD spends per student$13,388 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,388
  5. The largest public schools in TexasAlief ISD J J a E P is the number 1,807 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,807 of 2,039
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Alief ISD J J a E P

  1. How many students attend Alief ISD J J a E P?
    18 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 13 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Houston, TX.
  2. Is Alief ISD J J a E P a Title I school?
    Alief ISD J J a E P was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Alief ISD J J a E P in?
    Alief ISD, NCES district ID 4807830. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 480783008805 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22