Spring Branch ISD

Public school district · Harris County · Texas · NCES district ID 4841100

Spring Branch ISD spent $12,599 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 58% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,244). Its 43 schools enrolled 32,668 students in 2024-25; 7.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,654 per student, up 0.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 87% (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Spring Branch ISD in enrollment (31,767 to 35,722 students) and Spring Branch ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Spring Branch ISD, FY23KIPP Texas Public Schools $13,447; Edinburg CISD $13,129; Spring ISD $12,710; Spring Branch ISD $12,599; Irving ISD $12,187; Corpus Christi ISD $11,836; Denton ISD $11,484; Keller ISD $10,925; Ector County ISD $10,723; Mansfield ISD $10,678; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14kKIPP Texas Public Schools$13,447Edinburg CISD$13,129Spring ISD$12,710Spring Branch ISD$12,599Irving ISD$12,187Corpus Christi ISD$11,836Denton ISD$11,484Keller ISD$10,925Ector County ISD$10,723Mansfield ISD$10,678State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Spring Branch ISD, FY23KIPP Texas Public Schools $13,447; Edinburg CISD $13,129; Spring ISD $12,710; Spring Branch ISD $12,599; Irving ISD $12,187; Corpus Christi ISD $11,836; Denton ISD $11,484; Keller ISD $10,925; Ector County ISD $10,723; Mansfield ISD $10,678; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14kKIPP Texas Public Schools$13,447Edinburg CISD$13,129Spring ISD$12,710Spring Branch ISD$12,599Irving ISD$12,187Corpus Christi ISD$11,836Denton ISD$11,484Keller ISD$10,925Ector County ISD$10,723Mansfield ISD$10,678State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Spring Branch ISD, FY23KIPP Texas Public Schools $13,447; Edinburg CISD $13,129; Spring ISD $12,710; Spring Branch ISD $12,599; Irving ISD $12,187; Corpus Christi ISD $11,836; Denton ISD $11,484; Keller ISD $10,925; Ector County ISD $10,723; Mansfield ISD $10,678; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14kKIPP Texas Public Schools$13,447Edinburg CISD$13,129Spring ISD$12,710Spring Branch ISD$12,599Irving ISD$12,187Corpus Christi ISD$11,836Denton ISD$11,484Keller ISD$10,925Ector County ISD$10,723Mansfield ISD$10,678State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Spring Branch ISD, FY23KIPP Texas Public Schools $13,447; Edinburg CISD $13,129; Spring ISD $12,710; Spring Branch ISD $12,599; Irving ISD $12,187; Corpus Christi ISD $11,836; Denton ISD $11,484; Keller ISD $10,925; Ector County ISD $10,723; Mansfield ISD $10,678; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14kKIPP Texas Public Schools$13,447Edinburg CISD$13,129Spring ISD$12,710Spring Branch ISD$12,599Irving ISD$12,187Corpus Christi ISD$11,836Denton ISD$11,484Keller ISD$10,925Ector County ISD$10,723Mansfield ISD$10,678State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$577,743,000 in revenue: 7.3% state, 73.9% local and 18.8% federal. Total spending including $94,434,000 of capital outlay was $641,284,000, or $19,058 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Spring Branch ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $42,137,000; Local $427,048,000; Federal $108,558,000; total $577,743,000.
  • State$42,137,000 7%
  • Local$427,048,000 74%
  • Federal$108,558,000 19%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

33,649 students in 2022-23, 33,407 students in 2023-24, 32,667 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Spring Branch ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 33,649, 2023-24: 33,407, 2024-25: 32,667010k20k30k40k2022-2333,6492023-2433,4072024-2532,667
Spring Branch ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 33,649, 2023-24: 33,407, 2024-25: 32,667010k20k30k40k2022-2333,6492023-2433,4072024-2532,667
Spring Branch ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 33,649, 2023-24: 33,407, 2024-25: 32,667010k20k30k40k2022-2333,6492023-2433,4072024-2532,667
Spring Branch ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 33,649, 2023-24: 33,407, 2024-25: 32,667010k20k30k40k2022-2333,6492023-2433,4072024-2532,667

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2333,6492111.015.9
2023-2433,4072083.116.0
2024-2532,6672147.715.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$142,719,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,241 per student

Spring Branch ISD booked $142,719,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 2,171 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $65,729 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 99 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$113,028,00079.2%
Special education$14,312,00010.0%
Vocational$3,423,0002.4%
Other programs$11,956,0008.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,840 in 2018-19, $4,121 in 2019-20, $3,999 in 2020-21, $4,197 in 2021-22, $4,241 in 2022-23.

Spring Branch ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,840, 2019-20: $4,121, 2020-21: $3,999, 2021-22: $4,197, 2022-23: $4,24102k4k6k2018-19$3,8402019-20$4,1212020-21$3,9992021-22$4,1972022-23$4,241
Spring Branch ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,840, 2019-20: $4,121, 2020-21: $3,999, 2021-22: $4,197, 2022-23: $4,24102k4k6k2018-19$3,8402019-20$4,1212020-21$3,9992021-22$4,1972022-23$4,241
Spring Branch ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,840, 2019-20: $4,121, 2020-21: $3,999, 2021-22: $4,197, 2022-23: $4,24102k4k6k2018-19$3,8402019-20$4,1212020-21$3,9992021-22$4,1972022-23$4,241
Spring Branch ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,840, 2019-20: $4,121, 2020-21: $3,999, 2021-22: $4,197, 2022-23: $4,24102k4k6k2018-19$3,8402019-20$4,1212020-21$3,9992021-22$4,1972022-23$4,241

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Spring Branch ISD scored proficient or above: 55% in reading and 50% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts55%52%14,585
Math50%42%12,189

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

87% of the 2,564 students in Spring Branch ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate87%90.3%
Students in the class2,564403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

24 elementary schools, 14,764 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Valley Oaks Elementary89415.88.3%Not Title I
Pine Shadows Elementary85914.469.3%Schoolwide program
Wilchester Elementary85416.910.0%Not Title I
Frostwood Elementary83817.46.6%Not Title I
Ridgecrest Elementary83614.695.7%Schoolwide program
Rummel Creek Elementary79316.06.1%Not Title I
Bunker Hill Elementary76616.711.1%Not Title I
Nottingham Elementary74616.232.3%Schoolwide program
Buffalo Creek Elementary74114.096.4%Schoolwide program
Meadow Wood Elementary68616.126.4%Schoolwide program
Cedar Brook Elementary65415.174.8%Schoolwide program
Hollibrook Elementary63615.499.1%Schoolwide program
The other 12 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Housman Elementary63415.690.1%Schoolwide program
Hunters Creek Elementary57514.815.1%Not Title I
Spring Branch Elementary57014.595.6%Schoolwide program
Edgewood Elementary50312.590.9%Schoolwide program
Woodview Elementary50313.295.0%Schoolwide program
Shadow Oaks Elementary48713.592.0%Schoolwide program
Westwood Elementary47513.192.4%Schoolwide program
Terrace Elementary45712.974.6%Schoolwide program
Sherwood Elementary43713.358.8%Schoolwide program
Thornwood Elementary39115.983.6%Schoolwide program
Memorial Drive Elementary38814.86.2%Not Title I
Bendwood School4110.353.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

8 middle schools, 6,338 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Memorial Middle1,23617.78.9%Not Title I
Spring Branch Middle1,13716.632.6%Schoolwide program
Spring Forest Middle99316.246.3%Schoolwide program
Spring Woods Middle77813.097.2%Schoolwide program
Landrum Middle69812.790.0%Schoolwide program
Spring Oaks Middle56511.688.3%Schoolwide program
Northbrook Middle50811.096.3%Schoolwide program
Cornerstone Academy42315.014.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

6 high schools, 10,313 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Memorial High School2,63618.012.9%Not Title I
Northbrook High School2,39816.391.0%Eligible, no program
Stratford High School2,39419.028.2%Not Title I
Spring Woods High School2,02013.686.1%Eligible, no program
Westchester Academy for International Studies86413.742.7%Eligible, no program
Harris Co J J a E P1not reportednot reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

5 other schools, 1,253 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
The Tiger Trail School28616.879.7%Schoolwide program
The Lion Lane School26820.891.4%Schoolwide program
The Wildcat Way School26817.949.3%Schoolwide program
The Bear Blvd School25717.173.9%Schoolwide program
Spring Branch Academic Institute1745.37.6%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Spring Shadows Elementary

Elementary school in Houston; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 600 students; 14.0 students per teacher.

Treasure Forest Elementary

Elementary school in Houston; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 405 students; 12.9 students per teacher.

The Panda Path School

School in Houston; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 176 students; 17.6 students per teacher.

Harris Co J J a E P

High school in Houston; open in 2024-25; 1 student.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Spring Branch ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Spring Branch ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentSpring Branch ISD ranks 240 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,599).#240 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasSpring Branch ISD is the number 39 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 33,649 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#39 of 1,212
  3. Edinburg CISDThe next larger Texas district: 33,911 students in fall 2022, $13,129 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,129
  4. Corpus Christi ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 33,387 students in fall 2022, $11,836 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,836
  5. Compare Spring Branch ISD with Edinburg CISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Memorial High School, its largest high school2,636 students in 2024-25, 18.0 per teacher.2,636
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasSpring Branch ISD spent $65,729 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$65,729
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Spring Branch ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Spring Branch ISD?
    43 schools were open in 2024-25 (24 elementary, 8 middle, 6 high, 5 other), enrolling 32,668 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Spring Branch ISD spend per student?
    $12,599 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,654 per student, up 0.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Spring Branch ISD's money come from?
    $577,743,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 7.3% state, 73.9% local and 18.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Spring Branch ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 6,257 of the 36,943 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Spring Branch ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $142,719,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,241 per student. Divided by the 2,171 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $65,729 per teacher, more than 99 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Spring Branch ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Spring Branch ISD scored proficient or above: 55% in reading and 50% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Spring Branch ISD?
    87% of the 2,564 students in Spring Branch ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Spring Branch ISD's NCES district ID?
    4841100. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25