The Tiger Trail School
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Houston, Texas
The Tiger Trail School in Houston, Texas enrolled 286 students in 2024-25 with 17.0 full-time teachers, 16.8 students per teacher against the Texas median of 12.2. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 6%
313 students in 2022-23, 317 students in 2023-24, 286 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 16.0 to 17.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 313 | 16.0 | 19.6 |
| 2023-24 | 317 | 16.0 | 19.8 |
| 2024-25 | 286 | 17.0 | 16.8 |
16.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 74 of every 100 Texas schools of this kind
Among the 440 Texas schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.2; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection The Tiger Trail School reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
78.7% of students were Hispanic, 10.5% White, 5.9% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic78.7%
- White10.5%
- Black5.9%
- Two or more races2.4%
- Asian2.1%
- American Indian0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Houston
30 public schools of this kind in Houston report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Texas Connections Academy at Houston | 8,641 | 30.9 | not reported |
| Sst Champions | 1,660 | 16.8 | 67.3% |
| Dr Kirk Lewis Career and Technical High School | 1,486 | 17.0 | 79.3% |
| T H Rogers School | 1,079 | 18.1 | 11.3% |
| Houston Gateway Academy - Coral Campus | 961 | 24.1 | 71.6% |
| Nci Charter School Without Walls | 891 | 20.3 | 85.1% |
| George I Sanchez Charter | 726 | 20.8 | 81.0% |
| Aristoi Classical Academy | 511 | 15.6 | 17.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about The Tiger Trail School
- The Wildcat Way SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.3 miles away: 268 students, 17.9 per teacher (2024-25).2.3 mi
- The Bear Blvd SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 2.8 miles away: 257 students, 17.1 per teacher (2024-25).2.8 mi
- Compare The Tiger Trail School with The Wildcat Way SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Spring Branch ISD spends per student$12,599 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,599
- The largest public schools in TexasThe Tiger Trail School is the number 198 by size of 501 Texas schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#198 of 501
- Texas schools by students per teacher16.8 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 12.2 for schools of this kind.16.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about The Tiger Trail School
How many students attend The Tiger Trail School?
286 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 313 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Houston, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at The Tiger Trail School?
16.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for schools of this kind is 12.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is The Tiger Trail School a Title I school?
The Tiger Trail School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is The Tiger Trail School in?
Spring Branch ISD, NCES district ID 4841100. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 484110008642 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.