Alief Learning Ctr (6-12)
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Houston, Texas
Alief Learning Ctr (6-12) in Houston, Texas enrolled 140 students in 2024-25 with 42.7 full-time teachers, 3.3 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 1% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 54%
138 students in 2022-23, 175 students in 2023-24, 140 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 27.7 to 42.7.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 138 | 27.7 | 5.0 |
| 2023-24 | 175 | 43.9 | 4.0 |
| 2024-25 | 140 | 42.7 | 3.3 |
3.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 99 of every 100 Texas high schools
Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Alief Learning Ctr (6-12) enrolled 90 students; it reported 37 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions37
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
75.0% of students were Hispanic, 20.0% Black, 3.6% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic75.0%
- Black20.0%
- White3.6%
- Asian0.7%
- American Indian0.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Houston
147 public high schools in Houston report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Shore Senior High | 4,284 | 16.1 | 85.7% |
| Elsik High School | 4,057 | 17.8 | 72.4% |
| Summer Creek High School | 3,972 | 18.7 | 39.3% |
| Hastings High School | 3,786 | 14.1 | 75.3% |
| C E King High School | 3,716 | 17.6 | 70.0% |
| Dobie High School | 3,692 | 16.0 | 63.8% |
| Macarthur High School | 3,501 | 17.4 | 84.9% |
| Klein Forest High School | 3,418 | 14.3 | 71.7% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Alief Learning Ctr (6-12)
- Hastings High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.0 miles away: 3,786 students, 14.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
- Elsik High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.3 miles away: 4,057 students, 17.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
- Compare Alief Learning Ctr (6-12) with Hastings High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Alief ISD spends per student$13,388 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,388
- The largest public schools in TexasAlief Learning Ctr (6-12) is the number 1,470 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,470 of 2,039
- Texas schools by students per teacher3.3 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.3.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Alief Learning Ctr (6-12)
How many students attend Alief Learning Ctr (6-12)?
140 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 138 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Houston, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at Alief Learning Ctr (6-12)?
3.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Alief Learning Ctr (6-12) a Title I school?
Alief Learning Ctr (6-12) was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Alief Learning Ctr (6-12) in?
Alief ISD, NCES district ID 4807830. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 480783008599 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.