Public schools in Guymon, OK
Guymon has 8 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 2 middle, 4 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 3,039 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Guymon Public Schools runs 7 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Guymon's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Guymon | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Guymon Public Schools | 7 | 2,982 | $9,985 |
| Straight | 1 | 38 | $19,711 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Guymon, 865 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guymon High School | 865 | 18.0 | not reported | Guymon Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Guymon, 885 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Junior High School | 461 | 21.8 | not reported | Guymon Public Schools |
| North Park Elementary School | 424 | 16.0 | not reported | Guymon Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 elementary schools in Guymon, 1,131 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prairie Elementary School | 454 | 17.4 | not reported | Guymon Public Schools |
| Academy Elementary School | 436 | 23.0 | not reported | Guymon Public Schools |
| Homer Long Elementary School | 211 | 15.3 | not reported | Guymon Public Schools |
| Straight Public School | 30 | 6.8 | not reported | Straight |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Guymon, 158 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carrier Elementary School | 158 | 30.4 | not reported | Guymon Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Guymon's public schools compare with Oklahoma's
The median Guymon school has 17.7 students per full-time teacher, more than the Oklahoma median of 15.4. 63% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 67% across the state. Its median school enrolls 430 students (state 300).
| Guymon | Oklahoma | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 17.7 | 15.4 |
| Median school size (students) | 430 | 300 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 63% | 67% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 48% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 8 Guymon schools and the 1,755 Oklahoma schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Guymon
- Guymon Public SchoolsRuns 7 of Guymon's 8 public schools and spent $9,985 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,985
- Guymon High School, the largest high school in Guymon865 students in 2024-25, 18.0 per teacher.865
- Compare Guymon Public Schools with StraightGuymon's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in OklahomaOklahoma's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Guymon addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Oklahoma
- OKlahoma City140 schools
- TUlsa101 schools
- Edmond36 schools
- Broken Arrow34 schools
- Norman30 schools
- Lawton26 schools
- Enid19 schools
- Moore18 schools
Questions about schools in Guymon
How many public schools are in Guymon, OK?
8 public schools with an address in Guymon were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 2 middle, 4 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 3,039 students.What is the largest high school in Guymon?
Guymon High School, with 865 students in 2024-25 (Guymon Public Schools).Which districts run Guymon's schools?
Guymon Public Schools (7 schools), Straight (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25