Prairie Elementary School

Public elementary school, grades 1 to 2 · Guymon, Oklahoma

Prairie Elementary School in Guymon, Oklahoma enrolled 454 students in 2024-25 with 26.1 full-time teachers, 17.4 students per teacher against the Oklahoma elementary-school median of 15.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 9%

471 students in 2022-23, 495 students in 2023-24, 454 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 23.8 to 26.1.

Students enrolled at Prairie Elementary School by school year2022-23: 471, 2023-24: 495, 2024-25: 45402004006002022-234712023-244952024-25454
Students enrolled at Prairie Elementary School by school year2022-23: 471, 2023-24: 495, 2024-25: 45402004006002022-234712023-244952024-25454
Students enrolled at Prairie Elementary School by school year2022-23: 471, 2023-24: 495, 2024-25: 45402004006002022-234712023-244952024-25454
Students enrolled at Prairie Elementary School by school year2022-23: 471, 2023-24: 495, 2024-25: 45402004006002022-234712023-244952024-25454
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2347123.819.8
2023-2449526.019.0
2024-2545426.117.4

17.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 80 of every 100 Oklahoma elementary schools

Among the 915 Oklahoma elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 17.4; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 17.4state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 17.4; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 17.4state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 17.4; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 17.4state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 17.4; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 17.4state median 15.5U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Prairie Elementary School enrolled 451 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent17.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

84.4% of students were Hispanic, 9.9% White, 2.9% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic84.4%
  2. White9.9%
  3. Black2.9%
  4. Two or more races2.0%
  5. Asian0.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Guymon

5 public elementary schools in Guymon report 2024-25 enrollment; Prairie Elementary School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Prairie Elementary School45417.4not reported
Academy Elementary School43623.0not reported
Homer Long Elementary School21115.3not reported
Northeast Elementary School12415.5not reported
Straight Public School306.8not reported

All public schools in Guymon →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Prairie Elementary School

  1. Academy Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.6 miles away: 436 students, 23.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
  2. Homer Long Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.0 miles away: 211 students, 15.3 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
  3. Compare Prairie Elementary School with Academy Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Guymon Public Schools spends per student$9,985 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,985
  5. The largest public schools in OklahomaPrairie Elementary School is the number 252 by size of 917 Oklahoma elementary schools open in 2024-25.#252 of 917
  6. Oklahoma schools by students per teacher17.4 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.5 for elementary schools.17.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Prairie Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Prairie Elementary School?
    454 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 471 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Guymon, OK.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Prairie Elementary School?
    17.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for elementary schools is 15.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Prairie Elementary School a Title I school?
    Prairie Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Prairie Elementary School in?
    Guymon Public Schools, NCES district ID 4013590. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 401359002669 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22