Homer Long Elementary School
Public elementary school, kindergarten · Guymon, Oklahoma
Homer Long Elementary School in Guymon, Oklahoma enrolled 211 students in 2024-25 with 13.8 full-time teachers, 15.3 students per teacher against the Oklahoma elementary-school median of 15.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 77% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 77%
119 students in 2022-23, 83 students in 2023-24, 211 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 7.8 to 13.8.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 119 | 7.8 | 15.3 |
| 2023-24 | 83 | 6.9 | 12.1 |
| 2024-25 | 211 | 13.8 | 15.3 |
15.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 55 of every 100 Oklahoma elementary schools
Among the 915 Oklahoma elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 353 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Homer Long Elementary School enrolled 113 students and had 0.3 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.3, one per 353 of the 113 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent42.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
87.7% of students were Hispanic, 5.7% White, 3.8% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic87.7%
- White5.7%
- Black3.8%
- Asian1.4%
- Two or more races1.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Guymon
5 public elementary schools in Guymon report 2024-25 enrollment; Homer Long Elementary School is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prairie Elementary School | 454 | 17.4 | not reported |
| Academy Elementary School | 436 | 23.0 | not reported |
| Homer Long Elementary School | 211 | 15.3 | not reported |
| Northeast Elementary School | 124 | 15.5 | not reported |
| Straight Public School | 30 | 6.8 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Homer Long Elementary School
- Academy Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 436 students, 23.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Prairie Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.0 miles away: 454 students, 17.4 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
- Compare Homer Long Elementary School with Academy Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Guymon Public Schools spends per student$9,985 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,985
- The largest public schools in OklahomaHomer Long Elementary School is the number 681 by size of 917 Oklahoma elementary schools open in 2024-25.#681 of 917
- Oklahoma schools by students per teacher15.3 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.5 for elementary schools.15.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Homer Long Elementary School
How many students attend Homer Long Elementary School?
211 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 119 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Guymon, OK.What is the student-teacher ratio at Homer Long Elementary School?
15.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for elementary schools is 15.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Homer Long Elementary School a Title I school?
Homer Long Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Homer Long Elementary School in?
Guymon Public Schools, NCES district ID 4013590. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 401359000640 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.