Straight Public School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 6 · Guymon, Oklahoma

Straight Public School in Guymon, Oklahoma enrolled 30 students in 2024-25 with 4.4 full-time teachers, 6.8 students per teacher against the Oklahoma elementary-school median of 15.5. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% or less of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Oklahoma: 27.2% and 25.1%).

Enrollment fell 21% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 15%

38 students in 2022-23, 29 students in 2023-24, 30 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 5.2 to 4.4.

Students enrolled at Straight Public School by school year2022-23: 38, 2023-24: 29, 2024-25: 300102030402022-23382023-24292024-2530
Students enrolled at Straight Public School by school year2022-23: 38, 2023-24: 29, 2024-25: 300102030402022-23382023-24292024-2530
Students enrolled at Straight Public School by school year2022-23: 38, 2023-24: 29, 2024-25: 300102030402022-23382023-24292024-2530
Students enrolled at Straight Public School by school year2022-23: 38, 2023-24: 29, 2024-25: 300102030402022-23382023-24292024-2530
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23385.27.3
2023-24294.46.5
2024-25304.46.8

6.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 99 of every 100 Oklahoma elementary schools

Among the 915 Oklahoma elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; Straight Public School 6.8; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherStraight Public School 6.8state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; Straight Public School 6.8; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherStraight Public School 6.8state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; Straight Public School 6.8; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherStraight Public School 6.8state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; Straight Public School 6.8; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherStraight Public School 6.8state median 15.5U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 250 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Straight Public School enrolled 35 students and had 0.1 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.1, one per 250 of the 35 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

60.0% of students were White, 26.7% Hispanic, 13.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White60.0%
  2. Hispanic26.7%
  3. Two or more races13.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Straight Public School scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOklahoma
Reading and language arts, 2021-2220% or less20% or less27.2%
Math, 2022-23under 50%20% or less (2021-22)25.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Guymon

5 public elementary schools in Guymon report 2024-25 enrollment; Straight Public School is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Prairie Elementary School45417.4not reported
Academy Elementary School43623.0not reported
Homer Long Elementary School21115.3not reported
Northeast Elementary School12415.5not reported
Straight Public School306.8not reported

All public schools in Guymon →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Straight Public School

  1. Optima Public SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 9.9 miles away: 47 students, 15.7 per teacher (2024-25).9.9 mi
  2. Hooker Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 13 miles away: 406 students, 15.0 per teacher (2024-25).13 mi
  3. Compare Straight Public School with Optima Public SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Straight spends per student$19,711 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,711
  5. The largest public schools in OklahomaStraight Public School is the number 913 by size of 917 Oklahoma elementary schools open in 2024-25.#913 of 917
  6. Oklahoma schools by students per teacher6.8 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.5 for elementary schools.6.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Straight Public School

  1. How many students attend Straight Public School?
    30 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 38 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Guymon, OK.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Straight Public School?
    6.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for elementary schools is 15.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Straight Public School a Title I school?
    Straight Public School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Straight Public School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Straight Public School scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Straight Public School in?
    Straight, NCES district ID 4028920. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 402892001518 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22