Straight

Public school district · Texas County · Oklahoma · NCES district ID 4028920

Straight spent $19,711 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 91% of the other Oklahoma districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,870). Its one school enrolled 30 students in 2024-25; 22.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $29,552 per student, up 49.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Oklahoma districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Straight in enrollment (28 to 50 students) and Straight itself.

Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Straight, FY23Freedom $48,531; Oklahoma Youth Academy $38,980; Terral $33,844; Greenville $28,449; Nashoba $23,830; Davidson $20,143; Straight $19,711; Carlton Landing Academy $19,522; Albion $16,522; Optima $14,830; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.10k20k30k40k50kFreedom$48,531Oklahoma Youth Academy$38,980Terral$33,844Greenville$28,449Nashoba$23,830Davidson$20,143Straight$19,711Carlton Landing Academy$19,522Albion$16,522Optima$14,830State median, under 1,000 students $12,870
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Straight, FY23Freedom $48,531; Oklahoma Youth Academy $38,980; Terral $33,844; Greenville $28,449; Nashoba $23,830; Davidson $20,143; Straight $19,711; Carlton Landing Academy $19,522; Albion $16,522; Optima $14,830; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.10k20k30k40k50kFreedom$48,531Oklahoma Youth Academy$38,980Terral$33,844Greenville$28,449Nashoba$23,830Davidson$20,143Straight$19,711Carlton Landing Academy$19,522Albion$16,522Optima$14,830State median, under 1,000 students $12,870
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Straight, FY23Freedom $48,531; Oklahoma Youth Academy $38,980; Terral $33,844; Greenville $28,449; Nashoba $23,830; Davidson $20,143; Straight $19,711; Carlton Landing Academy $19,522; Albion $16,522; Optima $14,830; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.10k30k50kFreedom$48,531Oklahoma Youth Academy$38,980Terral$33,844Greenville$28,449Nashoba$23,830Davidson$20,143Straight$19,711Carlton Landing Academy$19,522Albion$16,522Optima$14,830State median, under 1,000 students $12,870
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Straight, FY23Freedom $48,531; Oklahoma Youth Academy $38,980; Terral $33,844; Greenville $28,449; Nashoba $23,830; Davidson $20,143; Straight $19,711; Carlton Landing Academy $19,522; Albion $16,522; Optima $14,830; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.10k30k50kFreedom$48,531Oklahoma Youth Academy$38,980Terral$33,844Greenville$28,449Nashoba$23,830Davidson$20,143Straight$19,711Carlton Landing Academy$19,522Albion$16,522Optima$14,830State median, under 1,000 students $12,870

Where the money came from

$757,000 in revenue: 22.5% state, 74.4% local and 3.2% federal. Total spending including $7,000 of capital outlay was $756,000, or $19,895 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Straight revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $170,000; Local $563,000; Federal $24,000; total $757,000.
  • State$170,000 22%
  • Local$563,000 74%
  • Federal$24,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 408 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

38 students in 2022-23, 29 students in 2023-24, 30 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Straight enrollment by school year2022-23: 38, 2023-24: 29, 2024-25: 300102030402022-23382023-24292024-2530
Straight enrollment by school year2022-23: 38, 2023-24: 29, 2024-25: 300102030402022-23382023-24292024-2530
Straight enrollment by school year2022-23: 38, 2023-24: 29, 2024-25: 300102030402022-23382023-24292024-2530
Straight enrollment by school year2022-23: 38, 2023-24: 29, 2024-25: 300102030402022-23382023-24292024-2530

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23385.27.3
2023-24294.46.5
2024-25304.46.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Straight scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading and 20% or less in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOklahomaStudents tested
Reading and language arts20% or less27.2%19
Math20% or less24.9%19

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 30 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Straight Public School306.8not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Straight

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Straight

  1. Oklahoma districts by spending per studentStraight ranks 36 of 408 Oklahoma districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,711).#36 of 408
  2. Every school district in OklahomaStraight is the number 541 by size of 544 Oklahoma districts, with 38 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#541 of 544
  3. Carlton Landing AcademyThe next larger Oklahoma district: 46 students in fall 2022, $19,522 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,522
  4. FreedomThe next smaller Oklahoma district: 32 students in fall 2022, $48,531 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$48,531
  5. Compare Straight with Carlton Landing AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Straight

  1. How many schools and students are in Straight?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 30 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Straight spend per student?
    $19,711 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oklahoma median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,870 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $29,552 per student, up 49.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Straight's money come from?
    $757,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 22.5% state, 74.4% local and 3.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Straight do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Straight scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading and 20% or less in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Straight's NCES district ID?
    4028920. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25