Public schools in Ada, OK
Ada has 16 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 4 high, 5 middle, 7 elementary, enrolling 5,957 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Ada runs 6 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Ada's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Ada | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ada | 6 | 2,657 | $11,201 |
| Byng Public Schools | 5 | 1,784 | $10,625 |
| Latta | 3 | 889 | $10,371 |
| Vanoss Public Schools | 2 | 579 | $11,629 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
4 high schools in Ada, 1,260 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ada High School | 576 | 11.6 | All free (CEP) | Ada |
| Byng High School | 298 | 11.7 | not reported | Byng Public Schools |
| Latta High School | 222 | 15.3 | not reported | Latta |
| Vanoss High School | 164 | 13.5 | not reported | Vanoss Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 middle schools in Ada, 1,896 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ada Junior High School | 581 | 13.4 | All free (CEP) | Ada |
| Byng Elementary School | 382 | 14.1 | not reported | Byng Public Schools |
| Willard Elementary School | 373 | 13.2 | All free (CEP) | Ada |
| Byng Junior High School | 370 | 16.4 | not reported | Byng Public Schools |
| Latta Middle School | 190 | 17.7 | not reported | Latta |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
7 elementary schools in Ada, 2,801 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Latta Elementary School | 522 | 20.0 | not reported | Latta |
| Homer Elementary School | 502 | 15.2 | not reported | Byng Public Schools |
| Hayes Elementary School | 414 | 15.7 | All free (CEP) | Ada |
| Vanoss Elementary School | 410 | 15.3 | not reported | Vanoss Public Schools |
| Washington Elementary School | 392 | 16.3 | All free (CEP) | Ada |
| Ada Ec Ctr | 360 | 14.3 | All free (CEP) | Ada |
| Francis Elementary School | 201 | 13.9 | not reported | Byng Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Ada's public schools compare with Oklahoma's
The median Ada school has 14.8 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Oklahoma median of 15.4. 81% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 67% across the state. Its median school enrolls 378 students (state 300).
| Ada | Oklahoma | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 14.8 | 15.4 |
| Median school size (students) | 378 | 300 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 81% | 67% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 38% | 48% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 16 Ada schools and the 1,755 Oklahoma schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Ada
- AdaRuns 6 of Ada's 16 public schools and spent $11,201 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,201
- Ada High School, the largest high school in Ada576 students in 2024-25, 11.6 per teacher.576
- Compare Ada with Byng Public SchoolsAda's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in OklahomaOklahoma's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Ada addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Oklahoma
- OKlahoma City140 schools
- TUlsa101 schools
- Edmond36 schools
- Broken Arrow34 schools
- Norman30 schools
- Lawton26 schools
- Enid19 schools
- Moore18 schools
Questions about schools in Ada
How many public schools are in Ada, OK?
16 public schools with an address in Ada were open in 2024-25: 4 high, 5 middle, 7 elementary, enrolling 5,957 students.What is the largest high school in Ada?
Ada High School, with 576 students in 2024-25 (Ada).Which districts run Ada's schools?
Ada (6 schools), Byng Public Schools (5 schools), Latta (3 schools), Vanoss Public Schools (2 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25