Washington Elementary School

Public elementary school, grades 3 to 4 · Ada, Oklahoma

Washington Elementary School in Ada, Oklahoma enrolled 392 students in 2024-25 with 24.1 full-time teachers, 16.3 students per teacher against the Oklahoma elementary-school median of 15.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 21% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Oklahoma: 27.2% and 25.1%).

Enrollment rose 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 6%

361 students in 2022-23, 378 students in 2023-24, 392 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 22.7 to 24.1.

Students enrolled at Washington Elementary School by school year2022-23: 361, 2023-24: 378, 2024-25: 39201002003004002022-233612023-243782024-25392
Students enrolled at Washington Elementary School by school year2022-23: 361, 2023-24: 378, 2024-25: 39201002003004002022-233612023-243782024-25392
Students enrolled at Washington Elementary School by school year2022-23: 361, 2023-24: 378, 2024-25: 39201002003004002022-233612023-243782024-25392
Students enrolled at Washington Elementary School by school year2022-23: 361, 2023-24: 378, 2024-25: 39201002003004002022-233612023-243782024-25392
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2336122.715.9
2023-2437824.615.4
2024-2539224.116.3

16.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 64 of every 100 Oklahoma elementary schools

Among the 915 Oklahoma elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 16.3; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.3state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 16.3; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.3state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 16.3; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.3state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 16.3; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.3state median 15.5U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Washington Elementary School enrolled 325 students and reported no counselor; it reported 16 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions16
  • Chronically absent23.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

36.5% of students were White, 23.0% of two or more races, 23.0% American Indian in 2024-25.

  1. White36.5%
  2. Two or more races23.0%
  3. American Indian23.0%
  4. Hispanic14.0%
  5. Black2.3%
  6. Asian1.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Washington Elementary School scored proficient or above: 20% in reading in 2021-22 and 21% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOklahoma
Reading and language arts, 2021-2220%23%27.2%
Math, 2022-2321%17% (2021-22)25.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Ada

7 public elementary schools in Ada report 2024-25 enrollment; Washington Elementary School is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Latta Elementary School52220.0not reported
Homer Elementary School50215.2not reported
Hayes Elementary School41415.7not reported
Vanoss Elementary School41015.3not reported
Washington Elementary School39216.3not reported
Ada Ec Ctr36014.3not reported
Francis Elementary School20113.9not reported

All public schools in Ada →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Washington Elementary School

  1. Hayes Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 414 students, 15.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  2. Ada Ec CtrThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.1 miles away: 360 students, 14.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  3. Compare Washington Elementary School with Hayes Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Ada spends per student$11,201 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,201
  5. The largest public schools in OklahomaWashington Elementary School is the number 353 by size of 917 Oklahoma elementary schools open in 2024-25.#353 of 917
  6. Oklahoma schools by students per teacher16.3 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.5 for elementary schools.16.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Washington Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Washington Elementary School?
    392 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 361 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Ada, OK.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Washington Elementary School?
    16.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for elementary schools is 15.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Washington Elementary School a Title I school?
    Washington Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Washington Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Washington Elementary School scored proficient or above: 20% in reading in 2021-22 and 21% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Washington Elementary School in?
    Ada, NCES district ID 4002430. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 400243000007 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22