Francis Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 3 · Ada, Oklahoma

Francis Elementary School in Ada, Oklahoma enrolled 201 students in 2024-25 with 14.4 full-time teachers, 13.9 students per teacher against the Oklahoma elementary-school median of 15.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 60-69% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 40-49% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Oklahoma: 27.2% and 25.1%).

Enrollment fell 22% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 8%

257 students in 2022-23, 247 students in 2023-24, 201 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 15.8 to 14.4.

Students enrolled at Francis Elementary School by school year2022-23: 257, 2023-24: 247, 2024-25: 20101002003002022-232572023-242472024-25201
Students enrolled at Francis Elementary School by school year2022-23: 257, 2023-24: 247, 2024-25: 20101002003002022-232572023-242472024-25201
Students enrolled at Francis Elementary School by school year2022-23: 257, 2023-24: 247, 2024-25: 20101002003002022-232572023-242472024-25201
Students enrolled at Francis Elementary School by school year2022-23: 257, 2023-24: 247, 2024-25: 20101002003002022-232572023-242472024-25201
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2325715.816.3
2023-2424716.215.3
2024-2520114.413.9

13.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 75 of every 100 Oklahoma elementary schools

Among the 915 Oklahoma elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 13.9; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.9state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 13.9; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.9state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 13.9; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.9state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 13.9; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.9state median 15.5U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 156 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Francis Elementary School enrolled 187 students and had 1.2 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.2, one per 156 of the 187 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent17.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

37.3% of students were American Indian, 35.3% White, 15.9% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. American Indian37.3%
  2. White35.3%
  3. Two or more races15.9%
  4. Hispanic9.0%
  5. Black2.0%
  6. Asian0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Francis Elementary School scored proficient or above: 60-69% in reading in 2021-22 and 40-49% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOklahoma
Reading and language arts, 2021-2260‑69%40%27.2%
Math, 2022-2340‑49%38% (2021-22)25.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Ada

7 public elementary schools in Ada report 2024-25 enrollment; Francis Elementary School is number 7 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Latta Elementary School52220.0not reported
Homer Elementary School50215.2not reported
Hayes Elementary School41415.7not reported
Vanoss Elementary School41015.3not reported
Washington Elementary School39216.3not reported
Ada Ec Ctr36014.3not reported
Francis Elementary School20113.9not reported

All public schools in Ada →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Francis Elementary School

  1. Homer Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 5.3 miles away: 502 students, 15.2 per teacher (2024-25).5.3 mi
  2. Hayes Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 7.0 miles away: 414 students, 15.7 per teacher (2024-25).7.0 mi
  3. Compare Francis Elementary School with Homer Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Byng Public Schools spends per student$10,625 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,625
  5. The largest public schools in OklahomaFrancis Elementary School is the number 696 by size of 917 Oklahoma elementary schools open in 2024-25.#696 of 917
  6. Oklahoma schools by students per teacher13.9 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.5 for elementary schools.13.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Francis Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Francis Elementary School?
    201 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 257 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Ada, OK.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Francis Elementary School?
    13.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for elementary schools is 15.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Francis Elementary School a Title I school?
    Francis Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Francis Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Francis Elementary School scored proficient or above: 60-69% in reading in 2021-22 and 40-49% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Francis Elementary School in?
    Byng Public Schools, NCES district ID 4006060. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 400606029750 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22