Ada Junior High School
Public middle school, grades 7 to 9 · Ada, Oklahoma
Ada Junior High School in Ada, Oklahoma enrolled 581 students in 2024-25 with 43.3 full-time teachers, 13.4 students per teacher against the Oklahoma middle-school median of 15.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 19% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 14% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Oklahoma: 27.2% and 25.1%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 3%
606 students in 2022-23, 581 students in 2023-24, 581 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 44.6 to 43.3.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 606 | 44.6 | 13.6 |
| 2023-24 | 581 | 42.2 | 13.8 |
| 2024-25 | 581 | 43.3 | 13.4 |
13.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 79 of every 100 Oklahoma middle schools
Among the 354 Oklahoma middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.4; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 283 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Ada Junior High School enrolled 565 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 52 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 283 of the 565 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions52
- Chronically absent24.6% (2022-23)
Who attends
39.2% of students were White, 21.5% American Indian, 20.5% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White39.2%
- American Indian21.5%
- Two or more races20.5%
- Hispanic15.3%
- Black2.6%
- Asian0.7%
- Pacific Islander0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Ada Junior High School scored proficient or above: 19% in reading in 2021-22 and 14% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Oklahoma |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 19% | 23% | 27.2% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 14% | 17% (2021-22) | 25.1% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Ada
5 public middle schools in Ada report 2024-25 enrollment; Ada Junior High School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ada Junior High School | 581 | 13.4 | not reported |
| Byng Elementary School | 382 | 14.1 | not reported |
| Willard Elementary School | 373 | 13.2 | not reported |
| Byng Junior High School | 370 | 16.4 | not reported |
| Latta Middle School | 190 | 17.7 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Ada Junior High School
- Willard Elementary SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 1.1 miles away: 373 students, 13.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
- Latta Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 1.7 miles away: 190 students, 17.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
- Compare Ada Junior High School with Willard Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Ada spends per student$11,201 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,201
- The largest public schools in OklahomaAda Junior High School is the number 86 by size of 355 Oklahoma middle schools open in 2024-25.#86 of 355
- Oklahoma schools by students per teacher13.4 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.4 for middle schools.13.4:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Ada Junior High School
How many students attend Ada Junior High School?
581 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 606 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Ada, OK.What is the student-teacher ratio at Ada Junior High School?
13.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for middle schools is 15.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Ada Junior High School a Title I school?
Ada Junior High School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Ada Junior High School do on state tests?
The students tested at Ada Junior High School scored proficient or above: 19% in reading in 2021-22 and 14% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Ada Junior High School in?
Ada, NCES district ID 4002430. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 400243000725 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.