Ada Ec Ctr
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to kindergarten · Ada, Oklahoma
Ada Ec Ctr in Ada, Oklahoma enrolled 360 students in 2024-25 with 25.2 full-time teachers, 14.3 students per teacher against the Oklahoma elementary-school median of 15.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 10% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 4%
402 students in 2022-23, 360 students in 2023-24, 360 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 26.3 to 25.2.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 402 | 26.3 | 15.3 |
| 2023-24 | 360 | 22.3 | 16.2 |
| 2024-25 | 360 | 25.2 | 14.3 |
14.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 70 of every 100 Oklahoma elementary schools
Among the 915 Oklahoma elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 194 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Ada Ec Ctr enrolled 194 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 194 of the 194 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent7.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
34.7% of students were White, 27.2% of two or more races, 21.4% American Indian in 2024-25.
- White34.7%
- Two or more races27.2%
- American Indian21.4%
- Hispanic15.0%
- Asian0.8%
- Black0.6%
- Pacific Islander0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Ada
7 public elementary schools in Ada report 2024-25 enrollment; Ada Ec Ctr is number 6 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Latta Elementary School | 522 | 20.0 | not reported |
| Homer Elementary School | 502 | 15.2 | not reported |
| Hayes Elementary School | 414 | 15.7 | not reported |
| Vanoss Elementary School | 410 | 15.3 | not reported |
| Washington Elementary School | 392 | 16.3 | not reported |
| Ada Ec Ctr | 360 | 14.3 | not reported |
| Francis Elementary School | 201 | 13.9 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Ada Ec Ctr
- Washington Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.1 miles away: 392 students, 16.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
- Latta Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.2 miles away: 522 students, 20.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
- Compare Ada Ec Ctr with Washington Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Ada spends per student$11,201 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,201
- The largest public schools in OklahomaAda Ec Ctr is the number 421 by size of 917 Oklahoma elementary schools open in 2024-25.#421 of 917
- Oklahoma schools by students per teacher14.3 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.5 for elementary schools.14.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Ada Ec Ctr
How many students attend Ada Ec Ctr?
360 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 402 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Ada, OK.What is the student-teacher ratio at Ada Ec Ctr?
14.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for elementary schools is 15.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Ada Ec Ctr a Title I school?
Ada Ec Ctr ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Ada Ec Ctr in?
Ada, NCES district ID 4002430. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 400243000005 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.