Public schools in Lima, OH
Lima has 22 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 7 high, 4 middle, 11 elementary, enrolling 8,917 students. They are run by 7 districts and agencies; Lima City Schools runs 9 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 7 districts and agencies that run Lima's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Lima | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lima City Schools | 9 | 3,394 | $19,321 |
| Bath Local Schools | 4 | 1,692 | $12,305 |
| Shawnee Local School District | 4 | 2,289 | $13,260 |
| Perry Local | 2 | 723 | $13,791 |
| Apollo | 1 | 824 | $17,302 |
| Heir Force Community School | 1 | 238 | $10,273 |
| West Central Learning Academy II | 1 | 75 | $11,733 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
7 high schools in Lima, 3,229 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lima Senior High School | 1,004 | 14.9 | All free (CEP) | Lima City Schools |
| Apollo Career Center | 745 | 11.1 | not reported | Apollo |
| Shawnee High School | 673 | 18.7 | 24.8% | Shawnee Local |
| Bath High School | 437 | 14.6 | 27.2% | Bath Local Schools |
| Perry High School | 296 | 16.4 | 50.8% | Perry Local |
| West Central Learning Academy II | 67 | 11.2 | not reported | West Central Learning Academy II |
| Bath Digital Academy | 7 | 7.0 | not reported | Bath Local Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 middle schools in Lima, 1,784 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shawnee Middle School | 712 | 18.3 | 31.7% | Shawnee Local |
| Bath Middle School | 417 | 19.9 | 36.0% | Bath Local Schools |
| Lima West Middle School | 334 | 10.1 | All free (CEP) | Lima City Schools |
| Lima North Middle School | 321 | 14.0 | All free (CEP) | Lima City Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
11 elementary schools in Lima, 3,904 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bath Elementary School | 727 | 17.3 | 43.1% | Bath Local Schools |
| Elmwood Elementary School | 508 | 20.3 | 30.7% | Shawnee Local |
| Heritage Elementary School | 448 | 18.1 | All free (CEP) | Lima City Schools |
| Perry Elementary School | 408 | 15.7 | 61.3% | Perry Local |
| Maplewood Elementary School | 346 | 19.2 | 33.5% | Shawnee Local |
| Liberty Arts Magnet K-8 | 343 | 17.2 | All free (CEP) | Lima City Schools |
| Independence Elementary School | 272 | 18.1 | All free (CEP) | Lima City Schools |
| Unity Elementary School | 241 | 15.1 | All free (CEP) | Lima City Schools |
| Freedom Elementary School | 235 | 15.7 | All free (CEP) | Lima City Schools |
| Heir Force Community School | 204 | 34.0 | All free (CEP) | Heir Force Community School |
One more elementary school
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lima South Science-Technology Magnet K-8 | 172 | 8.6 | All free (CEP) | Lima City Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Lima's public schools compare with Ohio's
The median Lima school has 16.0 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Ohio median of 17.0. 59% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 49% across the state. Its median school enrolls 345 students (state 395).
| Lima | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 16.0 | 17.0 |
| Median school size (students) | 345 | 395 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 59% | 49% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 55% | 41% |
| Charter schools | 9.1% | 9.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 22 Lima schools and the 3,471 Ohio schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Lima
- Lima City SchoolsRuns 9 of Lima's 22 public schools and spent $19,321 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,321
- Lima Senior High School, the largest high school in Lima1,004 students in 2024-25, 14.9 per teacher.1,004
- Compare Lima City Schools with Bath Local SchoolsLima's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in OhioOhio's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Lima addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Ohio
- Columbus221 schools
- Cincinnati169 schools
- Cleveland152 schools
- Toledo94 schools
- Dayton84 schools
- Akron72 schools
- Canton38 schools
- Youngstown38 schools
Questions about schools in Lima
How many public schools are in Lima, OH?
22 public schools with an address in Lima were open in 2024-25: 7 high, 4 middle, 11 elementary, enrolling 8,917 students. 2 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Lima?
Lima Senior High School, with 1,004 students in 2024-25 (Lima City Schools).Which districts run Lima's schools?
Lima City Schools (9 schools), Bath Local Schools (4 schools), Shawnee Local School District (4 schools), Perry Local (2 schools), and 3 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25