Liberty Arts Magnet K-8

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Lima, Ohio

Liberty Arts Magnet K-8 in Lima, Ohio enrolled 343 students in 2024-25 with 20.0 full-time teachers, 17.2 students per teacher against the Ohio elementary-school median of 17.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 43-52% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 37% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 59% and 54.3%).

Enrollment fell 18% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

416 students in 2022-23, 375 students in 2023-24, 343 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Liberty Arts Magnet K-8 by school year2022-23: 416, 2023-24: 375, 2024-25: 34302004006002022-234162023-243752024-25343
Students enrolled at Liberty Arts Magnet K-8 by school year2022-23: 416, 2023-24: 375, 2024-25: 34302004006002022-234162023-243752024-25343
Students enrolled at Liberty Arts Magnet K-8 by school year2022-23: 416, 2023-24: 375, 2024-25: 34302004006002022-234162023-243752024-25343
Students enrolled at Liberty Arts Magnet K-8 by school year2022-23: 416, 2023-24: 375, 2024-25: 34302004006002022-234162023-243752024-25343
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23416not reportednot reported
2023-2437524.015.6
2024-2534320.017.1

17.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 55 of every 100 Ohio elementary schools

Among the 1,708 Ohio elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 17.2; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 17.2state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 17.2; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 17.2state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 17.2; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 17.2state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 17.2; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 17.2state median 17.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 399 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Liberty Arts Magnet K-8 enrolled 399 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 26 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 399 of the 399 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions26
  • Chronically absent20.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

41.7% of students were Black, 28.3% White, 22.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black41.7%
  2. White28.3%
  3. Two or more races22.4%
  4. Hispanic7.3%
  5. American Indian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Liberty Arts Magnet K-8 scored proficient or above: 43-52% in reading in 2021-22 and 37% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOhio
Reading and language arts, 2021-2243‑52%34‑38%59%
Math, 2022-2337%27‑31% (2021-22)54.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Lima

11 public elementary schools in Lima report 2024-25 enrollment; Liberty Arts Magnet K-8 is number 6 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Bath Elementary School72717.343.1%
Elmwood Elementary School50820.330.7%
Heritage Elementary School44818.1not reported
Perry Elementary School40815.761.3%
Maplewood Elementary School34619.233.5%
Liberty Arts Magnet K-834317.2not reported
Independence Elementary School27218.1not reported
Unity Elementary School24115.1not reported

All public schools in Lima →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Liberty Arts Magnet K-8

  1. Lima South Science-Technology Magnet K-8The nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 172 students, 8.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  2. Freedom Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 235 students, 15.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  3. Compare Liberty Arts Magnet K-8 with Lima South Science-Technology Magnet K-8Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Lima City Schools spends per student$19,321 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,321
  5. The largest public schools in OhioLiberty Arts Magnet K-8 is the number 1,096 by size of 1,715 Ohio elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,096 of 1,715
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher17.2 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.4 for elementary schools.17.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Liberty Arts Magnet K-8

  1. How many students attend Liberty Arts Magnet K-8?
    343 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 416 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Lima, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Liberty Arts Magnet K-8?
    17.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for elementary schools is 17.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Liberty Arts Magnet K-8 a Title I school?
    Liberty Arts Magnet K-8 ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Liberty Arts Magnet K-8 do on state tests?
    The students tested at Liberty Arts Magnet K-8 scored proficient or above: 43-52% in reading in 2021-22 and 37% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Liberty Arts Magnet K-8 in?
    Lima City Schools, NCES district ID 3904422. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390442205281 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22