Public schools in Chillicothe, OH
Chillicothe has 18 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 5 high, 5 middle, 6 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 8,570 students. They are run by 6 districts and agencies; Chillicothe City Schools runs 5 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 6 districts and agencies that run Chillicothe's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Chillicothe | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chillicothe City Schools | 5 | 2,741 | $14,203 |
| Union-Scioto Local | 3 | 2,142 | $12,955 |
| Zane Trace Local Schools | 3 | 1,282 | $13,719 |
| Huntington Local School District | 3 | 1,033 | $14,600 |
| Southeastern Local School District | 3 | 923 | $16,456 |
| Pickaway-Ross County JVSD | 1 | 687 | $30,996 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
5 high schools in Chillicothe, 2,254 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chillicothe High School | 795 | 19.9 | All free (CEP) | Chillicothe City Schools |
| Unioto High School | 578 | 23.1 | 56.8% | Union-Scioto Local |
| Zane Trace High School | 330 | 22.0 | 86.9% | Zane Trace Local Schools |
| Huntington High School | 300 | 14.3 | All free (CEP) | Huntington Local |
| Southeastern High School | 251 | 11.6 | All free (CEP) | Southeastern Local |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 middle schools in Chillicothe, 1,876 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unioto Middle School | 486 | 24.3 | not reported | Union-Scioto Local |
| Chillicothe Middle School | 404 | 13.2 | not reported | Chillicothe City Schools |
| Zane Trace Middle School | 392 | 17.0 | not reported | Zane Trace Local Schools |
| Huntington Middle School | 313 | 14.2 | not reported | Huntington Local |
| Southeastern Middle School | 281 | 20.1 | 89.6% | Southeastern Local |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 elementary schools in Chillicothe, 3,581 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unioto Elementary | 1,032 | 18.1 | 37.7% | Union-Scioto Local |
| Chillicothe Intermediate School | 719 | 17.5 | All free (CEP) | Chillicothe City Schools |
| Chillicothe Primary School | 572 | 21.2 | All free (CEP) | Chillicothe City Schools |
| Zane Trace Elementary School | 473 | 16.3 | not reported | Zane Trace Local Schools |
| Huntington Elementary School | 404 | 14.4 | not reported | Huntington Local |
| Southeastern Elementary School | 381 | 14.7 | not reported | Southeastern Local |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in Chillicothe, 859 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pickaway-Ross Career & Technology Center | 760 | not reported | 35.8% | Pickaway-Ross County JVSD |
| Mt. Logan Early Childhood Center | 99 | 12.4 | All free (CEP) | Chillicothe City Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Chillicothe's public schools compare with Ohio's
The median Chillicothe school has 17.0 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Ohio median of 17.0. 61% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 49% across the state. Its median school enrolls 404 students (state 395).
| Chillicothe | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 17.0 | 17.0 |
| Median school size (students) | 404 | 395 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 61% | 49% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 56% | 41% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 9.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 18 Chillicothe schools and the 3,471 Ohio schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Chillicothe
- Chillicothe City SchoolsRuns 5 of Chillicothe's 18 public schools and spent $14,203 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,203
- Chillicothe High School, the largest high school in Chillicothe795 students in 2024-25, 19.9 per teacher.795
- Compare Chillicothe City Schools with Union-Scioto LocalChillicothe's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in OhioOhio's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Chillicothe addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Ohio
- Columbus221 schools
- Cincinnati169 schools
- Cleveland152 schools
- Toledo94 schools
- Dayton84 schools
- Akron72 schools
- Canton38 schools
- Youngstown38 schools
Questions about schools in Chillicothe
How many public schools are in Chillicothe, OH?
18 public schools with an address in Chillicothe were open in 2024-25: 5 high, 5 middle, 6 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 8,570 students.What is the largest high school in Chillicothe?
Chillicothe High School, with 795 students in 2024-25 (Chillicothe City Schools).Which districts run Chillicothe's schools?
Chillicothe City Schools (5 schools), Union-Scioto Local (3 schools), Zane Trace Local Schools (3 schools), Huntington Local School District (3 schools), and 2 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25