Chillicothe Primary School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 2 · Chillicothe, Ohio

Chillicothe Primary School in Chillicothe, Ohio enrolled 572 students in 2024-25 with 27.0 full-time teachers, 21.2 students per teacher against the Ohio elementary-school median of 17.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

570 students in 2022-23, 546 students in 2023-24, 572 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 27.0 to 27.0.

Students enrolled at Chillicothe Primary School by school year2022-23: 570, 2023-24: 546, 2024-25: 57202004006002022-235702023-245462024-25572
Students enrolled at Chillicothe Primary School by school year2022-23: 570, 2023-24: 546, 2024-25: 57202004006002022-235702023-245462024-25572
Students enrolled at Chillicothe Primary School by school year2022-23: 570, 2023-24: 546, 2024-25: 57202004006002022-235702023-245462024-25572
Students enrolled at Chillicothe Primary School by school year2022-23: 570, 2023-24: 546, 2024-25: 57202004006002022-235702023-245462024-25572
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2357027.021.1
2023-2454627.020.2
2024-2557227.021.2

21.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 89 of every 100 Ohio elementary schools

Among the 1,708 Ohio elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 21.2; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 21.2state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 21.2; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 21.2state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 21.2; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 21.2state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 21.2; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 21.2state median 17.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Chillicothe Primary School enrolled 557 students and reported no counselor; it reported 8 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions8
  • Chronically absent44.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

71.2% of students were White, 16.3% of two or more races, 6.5% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White71.2%
  2. Two or more races16.3%
  3. Hispanic6.5%
  4. Black5.9%
  5. Asian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Chillicothe

6 public elementary schools in Chillicothe report 2024-25 enrollment; Chillicothe Primary School is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Unioto Elementary1,03218.137.7%
Chillicothe Intermediate School71917.5not reported
Chillicothe Primary School57221.2not reported
Zane Trace Elementary School47316.3not reported
Huntington Elementary School40414.4not reported
Southeastern Elementary School38114.7not reported

All public schools in Chillicothe →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Chillicothe Primary School

  1. Chillicothe Intermediate SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.2 miles away: 719 students, 17.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  2. Unioto ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.5 miles away: 1,032 students, 18.1 per teacher (2024-25).2.5 mi
  3. Compare Chillicothe Primary School with Chillicothe Intermediate SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Chillicothe City Schools spends per student$14,203 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,203
  5. The largest public schools in OhioChillicothe Primary School is the number 310 by size of 1,715 Ohio elementary schools open in 2024-25.#310 of 1,715
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher21.2 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.4 for elementary schools.21.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Chillicothe Primary School

  1. How many students attend Chillicothe Primary School?
    572 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 570 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Chillicothe, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Chillicothe Primary School?
    21.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for elementary schools is 17.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Chillicothe Primary School a Title I school?
    Chillicothe Primary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Chillicothe Primary School in?
    Chillicothe City Schools, NCES district ID 3904374. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390437400285 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22