Mt. Logan Early Childhood Center

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Chillicothe, Ohio

Mt. Logan Early Childhood Center in Chillicothe, Ohio enrolled 99 students in 2024-25 with 8.0 full-time teachers, 12.4 students per teacher against the Ohio median of 17.7. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 20% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 33%

123 students in 2022-23, 105 students in 2023-24, 99 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 6.0 to 8.0.

Students enrolled at Mt. Logan Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 123, 2023-24: 105, 2024-25: 990501001502022-231232023-241052024-2599
Students enrolled at Mt. Logan Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 123, 2023-24: 105, 2024-25: 990501001502022-231232023-241052024-2599
Students enrolled at Mt. Logan Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 123, 2023-24: 105, 2024-25: 990501001502022-231232023-241052024-2599
Students enrolled at Mt. Logan Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 123, 2023-24: 105, 2024-25: 990501001502022-231232023-241052024-2599
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231236.020.5
2023-2410511.09.5
2024-25998.012.4

12.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 78 of every 100 Ohio schools of this kind

Among the 147 Ohio schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.7; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio other schools, 2024-25147 values from 5.6 to 76.0; This school 12.4; state median 17.7.020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 12.4state median 17.7U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Ohio other schools, 2024-25147 values from 5.6 to 76.0; This school 12.4; state median 17.7.020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 12.4state median 17.7U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Ohio other schools, 2024-25147 values from 5.6 to 76.0; This school 12.4; state median 17.7.020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 12.4state median 17.7U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Ohio other schools, 2024-25147 values from 5.6 to 76.0; This school 12.4; state median 17.7.020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 12.4state median 17.7U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Mt. Logan Early Childhood Center reported; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

66.7% of students were White, 25.3% of two or more races, 7.1% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White66.7%
  2. Two or more races25.3%
  3. Black7.1%
  4. Hispanic1.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Chillicothe

2 public schools of this kind in Chillicothe report 2024-25 enrollment; Mt. Logan Early Childhood Center is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Pickaway-Ross Career & Technology Center760not reported35.8%
Mt. Logan Early Childhood Center9912.4not reported

All public schools in Chillicothe →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Mt. Logan Early Childhood Center

  1. Pickaway-Ross Career & Technology CenterThe nearest public school of this kind, 7.1 miles away: 760 students (2024-25).7.1 mi
  2. Compare Mt. Logan Early Childhood Center with Pickaway-Ross Career & Technology CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  3. How much Chillicothe City Schools spends per student$14,203 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,203
  4. The largest public schools in OhioMt. Logan Early Childhood Center is the number 121 by size of 182 Ohio schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#121 of 182
  5. Ohio schools by students per teacher12.4 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.7 for schools of this kind.12.4:1
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Mt. Logan Early Childhood Center

  1. How many students attend Mt. Logan Early Childhood Center?
    99 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 123 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Chillicothe, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Mt. Logan Early Childhood Center?
    12.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for schools of this kind is 17.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Mt. Logan Early Childhood Center a Title I school?
    Mt. Logan Early Childhood Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Mt. Logan Early Childhood Center in?
    Chillicothe City Schools, NCES district ID 3904374. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390437405981 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22