Pickaway-Ross Career & Technology Center
Public school, grades 1 to 12 · Chillicothe, Ohio
Pickaway-Ross Career & Technology Center in Chillicothe, Ohio enrolled 760 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 15-19% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 54.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
687 students in 2022-23, 710 students in 2023-24, 760 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 687 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 710 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 760 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
One counselor per 220 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Pickaway-Ross Career & Technology Center enrolled 660 students and had 3.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 39 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)3.0, one per 220 of the 660 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions39
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
91.3% of students were White, 5.0% of two or more races, 2.0% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White91.3%
- Two or more races5.0%
- Hispanic2.0%
- Black1.6%
- American Indian0.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Pickaway-Ross Career & Technology Center scored proficient or above: 15-19% in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Ohio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 15‑19% | not published | 54.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Schools of this kind in Chillicothe
2 public schools of this kind in Chillicothe report 2024-25 enrollment; Pickaway-Ross Career & Technology Center is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pickaway-Ross Career & Technology Center | 760 | not reported | 35.8% |
| Mt. Logan Early Childhood Center | 99 | 12.4 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Pickaway-Ross Career & Technology Center
- Mt. Logan Early Childhood CenterThe nearest public school of this kind, 7.1 miles away: 99 students, 12.4 per teacher (2024-25).7.1 mi
- Compare Pickaway-Ross Career & Technology Center with Mt. Logan Early Childhood CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Pickaway-Ross County JVSD spends per student$30,996 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$30,996
- The largest public schools in OhioPickaway-Ross Career & Technology Center is the number 18 by size of 182 Ohio schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#18 of 182
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Pickaway-Ross Career & Technology Center
How many students attend Pickaway-Ross Career & Technology Center?
760 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 687 in 2022-23. It is a career and technical school in Chillicothe, OH.Is Pickaway-Ross Career & Technology Center a Title I school?
Pickaway-Ross Career & Technology Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Pickaway-Ross Career & Technology Center do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Pickaway-Ross Career & Technology Center scored proficient or above: 15-19% in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Pickaway-Ross Career & Technology Center in?
Pickaway-Ross County JVSD, NCES district ID 3905143. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390514304085 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.