Public schools in Shakopee, MN
Shakopee has 19 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 7 high, 3 middle, 9 elementary, enrolling 8,089 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Shakopee Public School District runs 14 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Shakopee's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Shakopee | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shakopee Public School District | 14 | 7,867 | $13,885 |
| Southwest Metro Intermediate School District 288 | 3 | 484 | not reported |
| Aspire Academy Charter School | 1 | 70 | $20,371 |
| Minnesota Department of Corrections | 1 | 81 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
7 high schools in Shakopee, 3,040 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shakopee High School | 2,823 | 18.0 | 27.7% | Shakopee |
| Tokata Learning Center | 84 | 12.9 | 47.6% | Shakopee |
| SWMetro Shakopee Special Ed | 63 | 7.6 | 52.4% | Southwest Metro Intermediate |
| Sabers Online High School | 36 | 13.2 | 61.1% | Shakopee |
| Tokata ALC Independent Study | 17 | 17.0 | 52.9% | Shakopee |
| SWMetro Reflections | 15 | 4.3 | 46.7% | Southwest Metro Intermediate |
| Mn Correctional Facility-Shakopee | 2 | not reported | not reported | Minnesota Department of Corrections |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Shakopee, 1,761 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shakopee West Middle School | 899 | 15.7 | 28.0% | Shakopee |
| Shakopee East Middle School | 828 | 16.9 | 35.5% | Shakopee |
| Sabers Online Middle School | 34 | 10.6 | 44.1% | Shakopee |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
9 elementary schools in Shakopee, 3,288 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson Elementary | 683 | 14.6 | 26.4% | Shakopee |
| Eagle Creek Elementary School | 625 | 15.7 | 32.6% | Shakopee |
| Sweeney Elementary | 602 | 13.4 | 34.6% | Shakopee |
| Sun Path Elementary | 521 | 13.5 | 34.5% | Shakopee |
| Red Oak Elementary | 452 | 12.7 | 46.2% | Shakopee |
| Aspire Academy Charter School | 163 | 20.0 | 85.9% | Aspire Academy Charter School |
| Special Services | 152 | 30.4 | 43.4% | Shakopee |
| SWMetro Level 4 Programs | 71 | 6.8 | 50.7% | Southwest Metro Intermediate |
| Sabers Online Elementary | 19 | 7.1 | 36.8% | Shakopee |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Shakopee's public schools compare with Minnesota's
The median Shakopee school has 14.6 students per full-time teacher, more than the Minnesota median of 13.7. 6.3% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 20% across the state. Its median school enrolls 152 students (state 275).
| Shakopee | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 14.6 | 13.7 |
| Median school size (students) | 152 | 275 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 6.3% | 20% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 5.3% | 22% |
| Charter schools | 5.3% | 12% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 19 Shakopee schools and the 2,321 Minnesota schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Shakopee
- Shakopee Public School DistrictRuns 14 of Shakopee's 19 public schools and spent $13,885 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,885
- Shakopee High School, the largest high school in Shakopee2,823 students in 2024-25, 18.0 per teacher.2,823
- Compare Shakopee Public School District with Southwest Metro Intermediate School District 288Shakopee's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaMinnesota's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Shakopee addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Minnesota
- Saint Paul135 schools
- Minneapolis132 schools
- Rochester44 schools
- Duluth30 schools
- Brooklyn Park29 schools
- Plymouth27 schools
- Bloomington26 schools
- Apple Valley20 schools
Questions about schools in Shakopee
How many public schools are in Shakopee, MN?
19 public schools with an address in Shakopee were open in 2024-25: 7 high, 3 middle, 9 elementary, enrolling 8,089 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Shakopee?
Shakopee High School, with 2,823 students in 2024-25 (Shakopee Public School District).Which districts run Shakopee's schools?
Shakopee Public School District (14 schools), Southwest Metro Intermediate School District 288 (3 schools), Aspire Academy Charter School (1 school), Minnesota Department of Corrections (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25