Shakopee High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Shakopee, Minnesota

Shakopee High School in Shakopee, Minnesota enrolled 2,823 students in 2024-25 with 156.9 full-time teachers, 18.0 students per teacher against the Minnesota high-school median of 14.6. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 61% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 37% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Minnesota: 51.1% and 45.5%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 19%

2,770 students in 2022-23, 2,813 students in 2023-24, 2,823 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 131.4 to 156.9.

Students enrolled at Shakopee High School by school year2022-23: 2,770, 2023-24: 2,813, 2024-25: 2,82301k2k3k2022-232,7702023-242,8132024-252,823
Students enrolled at Shakopee High School by school year2022-23: 2,770, 2023-24: 2,813, 2024-25: 2,82301k2k3k2022-232,7702023-242,8132024-252,823
Students enrolled at Shakopee High School by school year2022-23: 2,770, 2023-24: 2,813, 2024-25: 2,82301k2k3k2022-232,7702023-242,8132024-252,823
Students enrolled at Shakopee High School by school year2022-23: 2,770, 2023-24: 2,813, 2024-25: 2,82301k2k3k2022-232,7702023-242,8132024-252,823
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,770131.421.1
2023-242,813156.618.0
2024-252,823156.918.0

18.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 74 of every 100 Minnesota high schools

Among the 672 Minnesota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; Shakopee High School 18.0; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherShakopee High School 18.0state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; Shakopee High School 18.0; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherShakopee High School 18.0state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; Shakopee High School 18.0; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherShakopee High School 18.0state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; Shakopee High School 18.0; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherShakopee High School 18.0state median 14.6U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

11 AP courses and one counselor per 406 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Shakopee High School enrolled 2,843 students and had 7.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 120 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses11
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)7.0, one per 406 of the 2,843 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions120
  • Chronically absent28.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

48.4% of students were White, 16.5% Hispanic, 15.6% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White48.4%
  2. Hispanic16.5%
  3. Black15.6%
  4. Asian11.1%
  5. Two or more races7.1%
  6. American Indian1.2%
  7. Pacific Islander0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Shakopee High School scored proficient or above: 61% in reading in 2021-22 and 37% in math in 2022-23, against 51.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 45.5% in math in 2022-23 across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMinnesota
Reading and language arts, 2021-2261%55%51.1%
Math, 2022-2337%47% (2021-22)45.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

91% of the 707 students in Shakopee High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate91%87%83.3%
Students in the class70776169,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Shakopee

7 public high schools in Shakopee report 2024-25 enrollment; Shakopee High School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Shakopee High School2,82318.027.7%
Tokata Learning Center8412.947.6%
SWMetro Shakopee Special Ed637.652.4%
Sabers Online High School3613.261.1%
Tokata ALC Independent Study1717.052.9%
SWMetro Reflections154.346.7%
Mn Correctional Facility-Shakopee2not reportednot reported

All public schools in Shakopee →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Shakopee High School

  1. Mn Correctional Facility-ShakopeeThe nearest public high school, 1.5 miles away: 2 students (2024-25).1.5 mi
  2. Sabers Online High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.6 miles away: 36 students, 13.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
  3. Compare Shakopee High School with Mn Correctional Facility-ShakopeeStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Shakopee Public School District spends per student$13,885 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,885
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaShakopee High School is the number 8 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#8 of 781
  6. Minnesota schools by students per teacher18.0 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 14.6 for high schools.18.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Shakopee High School

  1. How many students attend Shakopee High School?
    2,823 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 2,770 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Shakopee, MN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Shakopee High School?
    18.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for high schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Shakopee High School a Title I school?
    Shakopee High School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at Shakopee High School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Shakopee High School scored proficient or above: 61% in reading in 2021-22 and 37% in math in 2022-23, against 51.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 45.5% in math in 2022-23 across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Shakopee High School?
    91% of the 707 students in Shakopee High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Shakopee High School in?
    Shakopee Public School District, NCES district ID 2733000. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 273300001440 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22