Tokata ALC Independent Study

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Shakopee, Minnesota

Tokata ALC Independent Study in Shakopee, Minnesota enrolled 17 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 17.0 students per teacher against the Minnesota high-school median of 14.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 20%

19 students in 2022-23, 15 students in 2023-24, 17 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 0.8 to 1.0.

Students enrolled at Tokata ALC Independent Study by school year2022-23: 19, 2023-24: 15, 2024-25: 17051015202022-23192023-24152024-2517
Students enrolled at Tokata ALC Independent Study by school year2022-23: 19, 2023-24: 15, 2024-25: 17051015202022-23192023-24152024-2517
Students enrolled at Tokata ALC Independent Study by school year2022-23: 19, 2023-24: 15, 2024-25: 17051015202022-23192023-24152024-2517
Students enrolled at Tokata ALC Independent Study by school year2022-23: 19, 2023-24: 15, 2024-25: 17051015202022-23192023-24152024-2517
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23190.822.9
2023-24150.0not reported
2024-25171.017.0

17.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 67 of every 100 Minnesota high schools

Among the 672 Minnesota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 17.0; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 17.0state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 17.0; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 17.0state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 17.0; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 17.0state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 17.0; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 17.0state median 14.6U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Tokata ALC Independent Study reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

47.1% of students were White, 29.4% Black, 17.6% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White47.1%
  2. Black29.4%
  3. Two or more races17.6%
  4. Hispanic5.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Shakopee

7 public high schools in Shakopee report 2024-25 enrollment; Tokata ALC Independent Study is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Shakopee High School2,82318.027.7%
Tokata Learning Center8412.947.6%
SWMetro Shakopee Special Ed637.652.4%
Sabers Online High School3613.261.1%
Tokata ALC Independent Study1717.052.9%
SWMetro Reflections154.346.7%
Mn Correctional Facility-Shakopee2not reportednot reported

All public schools in Shakopee →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Tokata ALC Independent Study

  1. Tokata Learning CenterThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 84 students, 12.9 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Sabers Online High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.1 miles away: 36 students, 13.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.1 mi
  3. Compare Tokata ALC Independent Study with Tokata Learning CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Shakopee Public School District spends per student$13,885 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,885
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaTokata ALC Independent Study is the number 687 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#687 of 781
  6. Minnesota schools by students per teacher17.0 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 14.6 for high schools.17.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Tokata ALC Independent Study

  1. How many students attend Tokata ALC Independent Study?
    17 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 19 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Shakopee, MN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Tokata ALC Independent Study?
    17.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for high schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Tokata ALC Independent Study a Title I school?
    Tokata ALC Independent Study was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Tokata ALC Independent Study in?
    Shakopee Public School District, NCES district ID 2733000. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 273300005463 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22