Sabers Online Middle School
Public middle school, grades 7 to 8 · Shakopee, Minnesota
Sabers Online Middle School in Shakopee, Minnesota enrolled 34 students in 2024-25. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Minnesota: 45.5%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 79% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers rose 2%
34 students in 2022-23, 7 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 3.2 to 3.3.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 34 | 3.2 | 10.6 |
| 2023-24 | 7 | 3.3 | 2.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Sabers Online Middle School reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent38.2% (2022-23)
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Sabers Online Middle School scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 45.5% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Minnesota |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | under 50% | 47% (2021-22) | 45.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Shakopee
3 public middle schools in Shakopee report 2024-25 enrollment; Sabers Online Middle School is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shakopee West Middle School | 899 | 15.7 | 28.0% |
| Shakopee East Middle School | 828 | 16.9 | 35.5% |
| Sabers Online Middle School | 34 | 10.6 | 44.1% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Sabers Online Middle School
- Shakopee West Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 1.6 miles away: 899 students, 15.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
- Shakopee East Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 2.5 miles away: 828 students, 16.9 per teacher (2024-25).2.5 mi
- Compare Sabers Online Middle School with Shakopee West Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Shakopee Public School District spends per student$13,885 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,885
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaSabers Online Middle School is the number 276 by size of 301 Minnesota middle schools open in 2024-25.#276 of 301
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Sabers Online Middle School
How many students attend Sabers Online Middle School?
34 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 34 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Shakopee, MN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Sabers Online Middle School?
10.6 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Sabers Online Middle School a Title I school?
Sabers Online Middle School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).How do students at Sabers Online Middle School do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Sabers Online Middle School scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 45.5% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Sabers Online Middle School in?
Shakopee Public School District, NCES district ID 2733000. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 273300005563 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.