Public schools in Rosemount, MN
Rosemount has 15 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 5 high, 2 middle, 4 elementary, 4 other, enrolling 6,109 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 runs 8 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Rosemount's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Rosemount | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 | 8 | 29,221 | $15,334 |
| Intermediate School District 917 | 7 | 668 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
5 high schools in Rosemount, 2,690 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rosemount Senior High | 2,364 | 19.1 | 14.7% | Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 |
| 917 Transitional Education Serv Alt | 133 | 6.3 | 42.1% | Intermediate |
| Dakota Cty. Alc | 112 | 8.6 | 45.5% | Intermediate |
| 196Online High School | 71 | 33.2 | 39.4% | Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 |
| Edop Dcals Extended Day | 10 | not reported | 60.0% | Intermediate |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Rosemount, 1,217 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rosemount Middle | 1,141 | 17.7 | 16.1% | Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 |
| 196Online Middle School | 76 | 12.9 | 35.5% | Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 elementary schools in Rosemount, 2,046 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rosemount Elementary | 803 | 15.3 | 21.2% | Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 |
| Parkview Elementary | 674 | 13.6 | 33.4% | Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 |
| Shannon Park Elementary | 508 | 14.6 | 8.1% | Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 |
| 196Online Elementary | 61 | 14.1 | 52.5% | Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 other schools in Rosemount, 156 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 917 Sun | 94 | 2.6 | 58.5% | Intermediate |
| 917 Intra-Dakota Educational Alt | 37 | 4.9 | 48.6% | Intermediate |
| 917 Dash | 20 | 4.0 | 50.0% | Intermediate |
| Customized Alternative Solutions fo | 5 | 2.3 | All free (CEP) | Intermediate |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Rosemount's public schools compare with Minnesota's
The median Rosemount school has 14.1 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Minnesota median of 13.7. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 20% across the state. Its median school enrolls 94 students (state 275).
| Rosemount | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 14.1 | 13.7 |
| Median school size (students) | 94 | 275 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 20% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 27% | 22% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 12% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 15 Rosemount schools and the 2,321 Minnesota schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Rosemount
- Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196Runs 8 of Rosemount's 15 public schools and spent $15,334 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,334
- Rosemount Senior High, the largest high school in Rosemount2,364 students in 2024-25, 19.1 per teacher.2,364
- Compare Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 with Intermediate School District 917Rosemount's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaMinnesota's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Rosemount addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Minnesota
- Saint Paul135 schools
- Minneapolis132 schools
- Rochester44 schools
- Duluth30 schools
- Brooklyn Park29 schools
- Plymouth27 schools
- Bloomington26 schools
- Apple Valley20 schools
Questions about schools in Rosemount
How many public schools are in Rosemount, MN?
15 public schools with an address in Rosemount were open in 2024-25: 5 high, 2 middle, 4 elementary, 4 other, enrolling 6,109 students.What is the largest high school in Rosemount?
Rosemount Senior High, with 2,364 students in 2024-25 (Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196).Which districts run Rosemount's schools?
Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 (8 schools), Intermediate School District 917 (7 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25