917 Dash
Public school, pre-kindergarten to grade 12 · Rosemount, Minnesota
917 Dash in Rosemount, Minnesota enrolled 20 students in 2024-25 with 5.0 full-time teachers, 4.0 students per teacher against the Minnesota median of 6.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 15%
21 students in 2022-23, 26 students in 2023-24, 20 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 5.9 to 5.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 21 | 5.9 | 3.6 |
| 2023-24 | 26 | 6.0 | 4.3 |
| 2024-25 | 20 | 5.0 | 4.0 |
4.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 84 of every 100 Minnesota schools of this kind
Among the 163 Minnesota schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 6.6; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection 917 Dash enrolled 23 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent81.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
65.0% of students were White, 20.0% Black, 10.0% Asian in 2024-25.
- White65.0%
- Black20.0%
- Asian10.0%
- Hispanic5.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Rosemount
5 public schools of this kind in Rosemount report 2024-25 enrollment; 917 Dash is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| 917 Sun | 94 | 2.6 | 58.5% |
| 917 Intra-Dakota Educational Alt | 37 | 4.9 | 48.6% |
| 917 Paces | 36 | 4.1 | 25.0% |
| 917 Dash | 20 | 4.0 | 50.0% |
| Customized Alternative Solutions fo | 5 | 2.3 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about 917 Dash
- 917 Intra-Dakota Educational AltThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.8 miles away: 37 students, 4.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
- 917 SunThe next nearest public school of this kind, 1.8 miles away: 94 students (2024-25).1.8 mi
- Compare 917 Dash with 917 Intra-Dakota Educational AltStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Intermediate School District 917 spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in Minnesota917 Dash is the number 161 by size of 245 Minnesota schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#161 of 245
- Minnesota schools by students per teacher4.0 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 6.6 for schools of this kind.4.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about 917 Dash
How many students attend 917 Dash?
20 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 21 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Rosemount, MN.What is the student-teacher ratio at 917 Dash?
4.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for schools of this kind is 6.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is 917 Dash a Title I school?
917 Dash was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is 917 Dash in?
Intermediate School District 917, NCES district ID 2700026. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 270002603897 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.