Public schools in Fergus Falls, MN
Fergus Falls has 12 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 2 middle, 5 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 3,002 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Fergus Falls Public School District runs 9 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Fergus Falls's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Fergus Falls | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fergus Falls Public School District | 9 | 2,938 | $11,865 |
| Fergus Falls Area Sp. Ed. Coop. | 2 | 82 | not reported |
| Region 4-Lakes Country Service Coop | 1 | 69 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Fergus Falls, 1,172 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kennedy High School | 714 | 13.3 | 21.8% | Fergus Falls |
| iQ Academy 9-12 | 375 | 16.1 | 42.4% | Fergus Falls |
| Fergus Falls Area Learning Center | 83 | 11.8 | 57.8% | Fergus Falls |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Fergus Falls, 713 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kennedy Middle School | 558 | 15.8 | 25.1% | Fergus Falls |
| iQ Academy 6-8 | 155 | not reported | 49.7% | Fergus Falls |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 elementary schools in Fergus Falls, 1,076 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cleveland Elementary | 361 | 19.3 | 29.4% | Fergus Falls |
| Adams Elementary | 254 | 12.9 | 27.2% | Fergus Falls |
| Mckinley Elementary | 249 | 13.9 | 35.3% | Fergus Falls |
| iQ Academy K-5 | 208 | not reported | 63.9% | Fergus Falls |
| Fergus Falls Elementary Sp Ed 5-8 | 4 | not reported | not reported | Fergus Falls Area Sp. Ed. Coop. |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in Fergus Falls, 41 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fergus Falls Early Childhood Sp Ed | 27 | not reported | 14.8% | Fergus Falls Area Sp. Ed. Coop. |
| Lakes Country Academy | 14 | 2.1 | 71.4% | Region 4-Lakes Country Service Coop |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Fergus Falls's public schools compare with Minnesota's
The median Fergus Falls school has 13.9 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Minnesota median of 13.7. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 20% across the state. Its median school enrolls 229 students (state 275).
| Fergus Falls | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 13.9 | 13.7 |
| Median school size (students) | 229 | 275 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 20% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 8.3% | 22% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 12% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 12 Fergus Falls schools and the 2,321 Minnesota schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Fergus Falls
- Fergus Falls Public School DistrictRuns 9 of Fergus Falls's 12 public schools and spent $11,865 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,865
- Kennedy High School, the largest high school in Fergus Falls714 students in 2024-25, 13.3 per teacher.714
- Compare Fergus Falls Public School District with Fergus Falls Area Sp. Ed. Coop.Fergus Falls's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaMinnesota's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Fergus Falls addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Minnesota
- Saint Paul135 schools
- Minneapolis132 schools
- Rochester44 schools
- Duluth30 schools
- Brooklyn Park29 schools
- Plymouth27 schools
- Bloomington26 schools
- Apple Valley20 schools
Questions about schools in Fergus Falls
How many public schools are in Fergus Falls, MN?
12 public schools with an address in Fergus Falls were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 2 middle, 5 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 3,002 students.What is the largest high school in Fergus Falls?
Kennedy High School, with 714 students in 2024-25 (Fergus Falls Public School District).Which districts run Fergus Falls's schools?
Fergus Falls Public School District (9 schools), Fergus Falls Area Sp. Ed. Coop. (2 schools), Region 4-Lakes Country Service Coop (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25