iQ Academy K-5
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Fergus Falls, Minnesota
iQ Academy K-5 in Fergus Falls, Minnesota enrolled 208 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 45-49% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 30-39% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Minnesota: 51.1% and 45.5%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 41% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
147 students in 2022-23, 122 students in 2023-24, 208 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 147 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 122 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 208 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
One counselor per 250 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection iQ Academy K-5 enrolled 165 students and had 0.7 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.7, one per 250 of the 165 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
53.4% of students were White, 21.2% Black, 11.5% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White53.4%
- Black21.2%
- Hispanic11.5%
- Two or more races11.5%
- American Indian1.4%
- Asian1.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at iQ Academy K-5 scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading in 2021-22 and 30-39% in math in 2022-23, against 51.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 45.5% in math in 2022-23 across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Minnesota |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 45‑49% | 60% | 51.1% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 30‑39% | 54% (2021-22) | 45.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Fergus Falls
5 public elementary schools in Fergus Falls report 2024-25 enrollment; iQ Academy K-5 is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cleveland Elementary | 361 | 19.3 | 29.4% |
| Adams Elementary | 254 | 12.9 | 27.2% |
| Mckinley Elementary | 249 | 13.9 | 35.3% |
| iQ Academy K-5 | 208 | not reported | 63.9% |
| Fergus Falls Elementary Sp Ed 5-8 | 4 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about iQ Academy K-5
- Fergus Falls Elementary Sp Ed 5-8The nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 4 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Cleveland ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.3 miles away: 361 students, 19.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
- Compare iQ Academy K-5 with Fergus Falls Elementary Sp Ed 5-8Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Fergus Falls Public School District spends per student$11,865 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,865
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaiQ Academy K-5 is the number 768 by size of 994 Minnesota elementary schools open in 2024-25.#768 of 994
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about iQ Academy K-5
How many students attend iQ Academy K-5?
208 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 147 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Fergus Falls, MN.Is iQ Academy K-5 a Title I school?
iQ Academy K-5 was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at iQ Academy K-5 do on state tests?
The students tested at iQ Academy K-5 scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading in 2021-22 and 30-39% in math in 2022-23, against 51.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 45.5% in math in 2022-23 across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is iQ Academy K-5 in?
Fergus Falls Public School District, NCES district ID 2711880. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 271188005409 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.