Fergus Falls Elementary Sp Ed 5-8
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Fergus Falls, Minnesota
Fergus Falls Elementary Sp Ed 5-8 in Fergus Falls, Minnesota enrolled 4 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in reading and under 50% proficient in math in 2021-22 (Minnesota: 51.1% and 44.8%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 43% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
7 students in 2022-23, 6 students in 2023-24, 4 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 7 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 6 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 4 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Fergus Falls Elementary Sp Ed 5-8 enrolled 6 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent42.9% (2022-23)
Who attends
75.0% of students were White, 25.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White75.0%
- Two or more races25.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested at Fergus Falls Elementary Sp Ed 5-8 scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading and under 50% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Minnesota |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | under 50% | under 50% | 51.1% |
| Math | under 50% | under 50% | 44.8% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Fergus Falls
5 public elementary schools in Fergus Falls report 2024-25 enrollment; Fergus Falls Elementary Sp Ed 5-8 is number 5 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cleveland Elementary | 361 | 19.3 | 29.4% |
| Adams Elementary | 254 | 12.9 | 27.2% |
| Mckinley Elementary | 249 | 13.9 | 35.3% |
| iQ Academy K-5 | 208 | not reported | 63.9% |
| Fergus Falls Elementary Sp Ed 5-8 | 4 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Fergus Falls Elementary Sp Ed 5-8
- iQ Academy K-5The nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 208 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Cleveland ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.3 miles away: 361 students, 19.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
- Compare Fergus Falls Elementary Sp Ed 5-8 with iQ Academy K-5Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Fergus Falls Area Sp. Ed. Coop. spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaFergus Falls Elementary Sp Ed 5-8 is the number 991 by size of 994 Minnesota elementary schools open in 2024-25.#991 of 994
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Fergus Falls Elementary Sp Ed 5-8
How many students attend Fergus Falls Elementary Sp Ed 5-8?
4 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 7 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Fergus Falls, MN.Is Fergus Falls Elementary Sp Ed 5-8 a Title I school?
Fergus Falls Elementary Sp Ed 5-8 was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Fergus Falls Elementary Sp Ed 5-8 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested at Fergus Falls Elementary Sp Ed 5-8 scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading and under 50% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Fergus Falls Elementary Sp Ed 5-8 in?
Fergus Falls Area Sp. Ed. Coop., NCES district ID 2700043. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 270004304316 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.