Public schools in Faribault, MN
Faribault has 17 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 5 high, 2 middle, 4 elementary, 6 other, enrolling 3,606 students. They are run by 5 districts and agencies; Faribault Public Schools runs 10 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 5 districts and agencies that run Faribault's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Faribault | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Faribault Public Schools | 10 | 3,312 | $17,883 |
| Cannon Valley Special Education Coo | 3 | 90 | not reported |
| Minnesota State Academies | 2 | 112 | not reported |
| Cannon River STEM School | 1 | 220 | $17,932 |
| Discovery Public School - Faribault | 1 | 49 | $17,939 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
5 high schools in Faribault, 1,228 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Faribault Senior High | 956 | 18.3 | 49.2% | Faribault Public Schools |
| Faribault Area Learning Center | 118 | 13.1 | 66.9% | Faribault Public Schools |
| Falcons Online Academy-HS | 62 | 11.9 | 51.6% | Faribault Public Schools |
| Cvsec Step | 47 | 4.8 | 29.8% | Cannon Valley Special Education Coo |
| Discovery Public School - Faribault | 45 | 7.6 | 71.1% | Discovery Public School - Faribault |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Faribault, 603 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Faribault Middle | 594 | 13.6 | 62.0% | Faribault Public Schools |
| Falcons Online Academy-Middle | 9 | 8.8 | 55.6% | Faribault Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 elementary schools in Faribault, 1,477 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roosevelt Elementary | 473 | 13.8 | 63.0% | Faribault Public Schools |
| Lincoln Elementary | 391 | 12.1 | 68.5% | Faribault Public Schools |
| Jefferson Elementary | 389 | 12.7 | 72.8% | Faribault Public Schools |
| Cannon River STEM School | 224 | 14.5 | 47.8% | Cannon River STEM School |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 other schools in Faribault, 298 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mn Academy for the Deaf | 88 | 3.5 | 75.0% | Minnesota State Academies |
| Early Childhood Special Education | 78 | 6.0 | 57.7% | Faribault Public Schools |
| Mn Academy for the Blind | 46 | 3.1 | 76.1% | Minnesota State Academies |
| McKinley PreK | 36 | not reported | 61.1% | Faribault Public Schools |
| Alexander Learning Academy | 32 | 2.2 | 62.5% | Cannon Valley Special Education Coo |
| Laura Baker SUN Program | 18 | 1.9 | 27.8% | Cannon Valley Special Education Coo |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Faribault's public schools compare with Minnesota's
The median Faribault school has 12.0 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Minnesota median of 13.7. 18% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 20% across the state. Its median school enrolls 78 students (state 275).
| Faribault | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 12.0 | 13.7 |
| Median school size (students) | 78 | 275 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 18% | 20% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 41% | 22% |
| Charter schools | 12% | 12% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 17 Faribault schools and the 2,321 Minnesota schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Faribault
- Faribault Public SchoolsRuns 10 of Faribault's 17 public schools and spent $17,883 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,883
- Faribault Senior High, the largest high school in Faribault956 students in 2024-25, 18.3 per teacher.956
- Compare Faribault Public Schools with Cannon Valley Special Education CooFaribault's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaMinnesota's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Faribault addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Minnesota
- Saint Paul135 schools
- Minneapolis132 schools
- Rochester44 schools
- Duluth30 schools
- Brooklyn Park29 schools
- Plymouth27 schools
- Bloomington26 schools
- Apple Valley20 schools
Questions about schools in Faribault
How many public schools are in Faribault, MN?
17 public schools with an address in Faribault were open in 2024-25: 5 high, 2 middle, 4 elementary, 6 other, enrolling 3,606 students. 2 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Faribault?
Faribault Senior High, with 956 students in 2024-25 (Faribault Public Schools).Which districts run Faribault's schools?
Faribault Public Schools (10 schools), Cannon Valley Special Education Coo (3 schools), Minnesota State Academies (2 schools), Cannon River STEM School (1 school), and 1 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25