McKinley PreK
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Faribault, Minnesota
McKinley PreK in Faribault, Minnesota enrolled 36 students in 2024-25. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 100% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
18 students in 2022-23, 36 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 18 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 36 | 0.2 | 211.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection McKinley PreK reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
41.7% of students were White, 30.6% Black, 19.4% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White41.7%
- Black30.6%
- Hispanic19.4%
- Two or more races5.6%
- Asian2.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Faribault
6 public schools of this kind in Faribault report 2024-25 enrollment; McKinley PreK is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mn Academy for the Deaf | 88 | 3.5 | 75.0% |
| Early Childhood Special Education | 78 | 6.0 | 57.7% |
| Mn Academy for the Blind | 46 | 3.1 | 76.1% |
| McKinley PreK | 36 | not reported | 61.1% |
| Alexander Learning Academy | 32 | 2.2 | 62.5% |
| Laura Baker SUN Program | 18 | 1.9 | 27.8% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about McKinley PreK
- Mn Academy for the DeafThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.8 miles away: 88 students, 3.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Mn Academy for the BlindThe next nearest public school of this kind, 1.3 miles away: 46 students, 3.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
- Compare McKinley PreK with Mn Academy for the DeafStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Faribault Public Schools spends per student$17,883 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,883
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaMcKinley PreK is the number 118 by size of 245 Minnesota schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#118 of 245
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about McKinley PreK
How many students attend McKinley PreK?
36 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 18 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Faribault, MN.Is McKinley PreK a Title I school?
McKinley PreK ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is McKinley PreK in?
Faribault Public Schools, NCES district ID 2711760. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 271176004988 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.