Public schools in Roseville, CA
Roseville has 37 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 6 high, 8 middle, 21 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 26,473 students. They are run by 7 districts and agencies; Roseville City Elementary runs 20 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 7 districts and agencies that run Roseville's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Roseville | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roseville City Elementary | 20 | 11,583 | $14,665 |
| Roseville Joint Union High School District | 6 | 10,570 | $16,067 |
| Dry Creek Joint Elementary | 5 | 6,474 | $12,839 |
| Eureka Union | 3 | 3,152 | $13,258 |
| John Adams Academy - Roseville District | 1 | 1,590 | $10,784 |
| Center Joint Unified | 1 | 4,199 | $16,517 |
| New Pacific School - Roseville District | 1 | 77 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
6 high schools in Roseville, 7,132 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Park High | 2,079 | 25.5 | 19.2% | Roseville Joint Union High |
| Woodcreek High | 1,940 | 23.4 | 27.0% | Roseville Joint Union High |
| Roseville High | 1,443 | 23.7 | 37.1% | Roseville Joint Union High |
| Oakmont High | 1,290 | 21.6 | 34.3% | Roseville Joint Union High |
| Independence High (Alternative) | 258 | 18.8 | 38.4% | Roseville Joint Union High |
| Adelante High (Continuation) | 122 | 16.4 | 51.6% | Roseville Joint Union High |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
8 middle schools in Roseville, 6,839 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barbara Chilton Middle | 1,289 | 24.0 | 29.9% | Roseville City Elementary |
| Robert C. Cooley Middle | 1,149 | 23.9 | 34.8% | Roseville City Elementary |
| Silverado Middle | 1,010 | 24.3 | 25.0% | Dry Creek Joint Elementary |
| Warren T. Eich Middle | 939 | 19.2 | 50.4% | Roseville City Elementary |
| George A. Buljan Middle | 862 | 19.7 | 58.0% | Roseville City Elementary |
| Wilson C. Riles Middle | 682 | 20.0 | 52.5% | Center Joint Unified |
| Excelsior Elementary | 469 | 27.9 | 21.1% | Eureka Union |
| Olympus Junior High | 439 | 22.3 | 18.9% | Eureka Union |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
21 elementary schools in Roseville, 10,639 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Creekview Ranch | 838 | 21.4 | 33.2% | Dry Creek Joint Elementary |
| Coyote Ridge Elementary | 815 | 22.7 | 39.0% | Dry Creek Joint Elementary |
| Orchard Ranch Elementary | 732 | 23.6 | 31.3% | Roseville City Elementary |
| Fiddyment Farm | 701 | 23.2 | 27.2% | Roseville City Elementary |
| Riego Creek Elementary | 693 | 21.9 | 32.0% | Roseville City Elementary |
| Junction Elementary | 645 | 23.3 | 27.8% | Roseville City Elementary |
| Heritage Oak Elementary | 638 | 22.3 | 27.9% | Dry Creek Joint Elementary |
| Diamond Creek Elementary | 547 | 22.7 | 32.5% | Roseville City Elementary |
| Quail Glen Elementary | 532 | 22.7 | 20.7% | Dry Creek Joint Elementary |
| Blue Oaks Elementary | 498 | 19.4 | 34.3% | Roseville City Elementary |
The other 11 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crestmont Elementary | 451 | 20.0 | 51.2% | Roseville City Elementary |
| Maidu Elementary | 450 | 21.4 | 24.9% | Eureka Union |
| Stoneridge Elementary | 407 | 21.8 | 43.2% | Roseville City Elementary |
| George Sargeant Elementary | 406 | 21.4 | 50.0% | Roseville City Elementary |
| Catheryn Gates Elementary | 383 | 24.1 | 51.2% | Roseville City Elementary |
| George Cirby Elementary | 370 | 22.8 | 77.0% | Roseville City Elementary |
| Vencil Brown Elementary | 343 | 20.4 | 41.1% | Roseville City Elementary |
| Thomas Jefferson Elementary | 302 | 19.5 | 39.1% | Roseville City Elementary |
| Ferris Spanger Elementary | 301 | 19.4 | 60.5% | Roseville City Elementary |
| Bradford Woodbridge Fundamental Elementary | 298 | 19.3 | 86.9% | Roseville City Elementary |
| William Kaseberg Elementary | 289 | 17.8 | 56.7% | Roseville City Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in Roseville, 1,863 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Adams Academy - Roseville | 1,668 | 20.9 | 32.2% | John Adams Academy - Roseville District |
| New Pacific School - Roseville | 195 | 24.3 | 31.3% | New Pacific School - Roseville District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Roseville's public schools compare with California's
The median Roseville school has 21.9 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 547 students (state 471).
| Roseville | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 21.9 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 547 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 86% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 5.4% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 37 Roseville schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Roseville
- Roseville City ElementaryRuns 20 of Roseville's 37 public schools and spent $14,665 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,665
- West Park High, the largest high school in Roseville2,079 students in 2024-25, 25.5 per teacher.2,079
- Compare Roseville City Elementary with Roseville Joint Union High School DistrictRoseville's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Roseville addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Roseville
How many public schools are in Roseville, CA?
37 public schools with an address in Roseville were open in 2024-25: 6 high, 8 middle, 21 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 26,473 students. 2 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Roseville?
West Park High, with 2,079 students in 2024-25 (Roseville Joint Union High School District).Which districts run Roseville's schools?
Roseville City Elementary (20 schools), Roseville Joint Union High School District (6 schools), Dry Creek Joint Elementary (5 schools), Eureka Union (3 schools), and 3 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25