High school (grades 9-12) · Roseville, CA

Oakmont High

Federal NCES profile for Oakmont High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 30/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 063363005190
0/100100/10030/100
👥 S:T ratio
22
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
48
📋 Attendance
21
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Oakmont High earns 30/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#2 of 6
high schools in Roseville · Resource Index
30
Resource Index · Lower
19.5:1
students per teacher
25.6%
free-lunch eligible

Oakmont High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Oakmont High ranks #2 of 6 high schools in Roseville, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-57 students YoY

Oakmont High held near 1,323 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-57 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 66.5 → 62.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-57 students YoY 063363005190 · Roseville, CA High · MID · TRAD

1,290 enr · 19.5:1 · 25.6% lunch · RII 30

Nearest enrollment peer: West Park High (2,079 students)

Oakmont High held near 1,323 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-57 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 66.5 → 62.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Oakmont High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Oakmont High reports 1,290 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Oakmont High compares

Oakmont High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 19.5:1 ▼ 9% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 25.6% ▼ 54% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,290 top 8% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

19.5:1
Leaner classes than 18% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,290
Bigger than 95% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
25.6%
free-lunch eligible - 54% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
19.5:1
students per teacher - 9% below state mean
Top 31% in California - lower ratio than 69% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
31.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$16,067
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors5.0 FTE
Per 258 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 65 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 5.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

White 46.4%
Hispanic or Latino 31.3%
Two or More 9.0%
Asian 8.3%
African American 3.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.6%

Largest group: White at 46.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 67.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 67.0, Oakmont High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 11

District finance for Roseville Joint Union High reports $16,067 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Oakmont High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
West Park High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Granite Bay High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Woodcreek High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Antelope High Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Roseville High Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Oakmont High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Roseville Joint Union High · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Roseville

5 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Oakmont High

How many students attend Oakmont High?

Oakmont High has 1,290 students enrolled. It is a high school in Roseville, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,380 (2022-23) → 1,323 (2023-24), nearly flat (-57).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Oakmont High?

The student-teacher ratio at Oakmont High is 19.5:1, which is 9% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 24% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Oakmont High?

25.6% of students at Oakmont High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Oakmont High?

The largest demographic group at Oakmont High is White at 46.4% of enrollment, in Roseville, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 67.0/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Oakmont High?

Oakmont High has a Resource Investment Index of 30/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Oakmont High rank among high schools in Roseville?

By Resource Investment Index, Oakmont High ranks #2 of 6 high schools in Roseville, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Roseville on the city page.

What other schools are in Roseville Joint Union High?

Besides Oakmont High, Roseville Joint Union High also operates West Park High (2,079 students), Granite Bay High (2,036 students), and Woodcreek High (1,940 students). See the Roseville Joint Union High district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved