Public schools in Rocklin, CA
Rocklin has 22 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 4 high, 2 middle, 15 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 14,287 students. They are run by 5 districts and agencies; Rocklin Unified runs 18 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 5 districts and agencies that run Rocklin's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Rocklin | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rocklin Unified | 18 | 11,407 | $14,786 |
| Rocklin Academy Gateway District | 1 | 1,176 | $10,041 |
| Western Sierra Collegiate Academy District | 1 | 773 | $9,278 |
| Rocklin Academy District | 1 | 479 | $7,727 |
| Maria Montessori Charter Academy District | 1 | 260 | $12,308 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
4 high schools in Rocklin, 4,838 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whitney High | 2,041 | 22.1 | 19.9% | Rocklin Unified |
| Rocklin High | 1,936 | 21.7 | 18.6% | Rocklin Unified |
| Western Sierra Collegiate Academy | 776 | 20.3 | 13.5% | Western Sierra Collegiate Academy District |
| Victory High | 85 | 13.7 | 47.1% | Rocklin Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Rocklin, 1,759 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Granite Oaks Middle | 979 | 20.5 | 17.8% | Rocklin Unified |
| Spring View Middle | 780 | 19.8 | 29.6% | Rocklin Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
15 elementary schools in Rocklin, 7,648 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rocklin Academy Gateway | 1,093 | 22.7 | 14.8% | Rocklin Academy Gateway District |
| Quarry Trail Elementary | 705 | 22.8 | 12.6% | Rocklin Unified |
| Rocklin Elementary | 631 | 22.8 | 36.9% | Rocklin Unified |
| Rocklin Academy | 556 | 24.3 | 11.9% | Rocklin Academy District |
| Sunset Ranch Elementary | 554 | 21.2 | 18.6% | Rocklin Unified |
| Twin Oaks Elementary | 506 | 20.2 | 31.0% | Rocklin Unified |
| Antelope Creek Elementary | 493 | 20.5 | 42.8% | Rocklin Unified |
| Sierra Elementary | 445 | 19.9 | 20.2% | Rocklin Unified |
| Breen Elementary | 424 | 23.3 | 21.2% | Rocklin Unified |
| Parker Whitney Elementary | 422 | 20.5 | 28.0% | Rocklin Unified |
The other 5 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rock Creek Elementary | 416 | 23.8 | 32.2% | Rocklin Unified |
| Valley View Elementary | 414 | 21.9 | 14.0% | Rocklin Unified |
| Cobblestone Elementary | 372 | 21.2 | 28.8% | Rocklin Unified |
| Ruhkala Elementary | 334 | 20.7 | 27.2% | Rocklin Unified |
| Maria Montessori Charter Academy | 283 | 17.5 | 12.4% | Maria Montessori Charter Academy District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Rocklin, 42 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rocklin Alternative Education Center | 42 | 14.3 | 40.5% | Rocklin Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Rocklin's public schools compare with California's
The median Rocklin school has 20.9 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 500 students (state 471).
| Rocklin | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 20.9 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 500 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 18% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 22 Rocklin schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Rocklin
- Rocklin UnifiedRuns 18 of Rocklin's 22 public schools and spent $14,786 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,786
- Whitney High, the largest high school in Rocklin2,041 students in 2024-25, 22.1 per teacher.2,041
- Compare Rocklin Unified with Rocklin Academy Gateway DistrictRocklin's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Rocklin addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Rocklin
How many public schools are in Rocklin, CA?
22 public schools with an address in Rocklin were open in 2024-25: 4 high, 2 middle, 15 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 14,287 students. 4 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Rocklin?
Whitney High, with 2,041 students in 2024-25 (Rocklin Unified).Which districts run Rocklin's schools?
Rocklin Unified (18 schools), Rocklin Academy Gateway District (1 school), Western Sierra Collegiate Academy District (1 school), Rocklin Academy District (1 school), and 1 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25