Elementary school (grades K-5) · Rocklin, CA

Ruhkala Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Ruhkala Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 55/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 060001311009
0/100100/10055/100
👥 S:T ratio
22
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
72
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Ruhkala Elementary earns 55/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.

#2 of 16
elementary schools in Rocklin · Resource Index
55
Resource Index · Higher
19.6:1
students per teacher
19.5%
free-lunch eligible

Ruhkala Elementary has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Ruhkala Elementary ranks #2 of 16 elementary schools in Rocklin, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-5 students YoY

Ruhkala Elementary held near 329 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 17.3 → 15.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-5 students YoY 060001311009 · Rocklin, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

334 enr · 19.6:1 · 19.5% lunch · RII 55

Nearest enrollment peer: Whitney High (2,041 students)

Ruhkala Elementary held near 329 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 17.3 → 15.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Ruhkala Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Ruhkala Elementary reports 334 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Ruhkala Elementary compares

Ruhkala Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 19.6:1 ▼ 9% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 19.5% ▼ 65% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 334 top 70% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

19.6:1
Leaner classes than 17% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
334
Bigger than 37% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
19.5%
free-lunch eligible - 65% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
19.6:1
students per teacher - 9% below state mean
Top 32% in California - lower ratio than 68% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
11.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$14,786
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 3 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 53.6%
Hispanic or Latino 18.9%
Two or More 18.9%
Asian 6.6%
African American 2.1%

Largest group: White at 53.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 63.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 63.6, Ruhkala Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Rocklin Unified reports $14,786 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Ruhkala Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Whitney High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Rocklin High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Granite Oaks Middle Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Spring View Middle Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Quarry Trail Elementary Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Ruhkala Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Rocklin Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Rocklin

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Ruhkala Elementary

How many students attend Ruhkala Elementary?

Ruhkala Elementary has 334 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Rocklin, CA. CCD year-over-year: 334 (2022-23) → 329 (2023-24), nearly flat (-5).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Ruhkala Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Ruhkala Elementary is 19.6:1, which is 9% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 25% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Ruhkala Elementary?

19.5% of students at Ruhkala Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Ruhkala Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Ruhkala Elementary is White at 53.6% of enrollment, in Rocklin, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 63.6/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Ruhkala Elementary?

Ruhkala Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 55/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Ruhkala Elementary rank among elementary schools in Rocklin?

By Resource Investment Index, Ruhkala Elementary ranks #2 of 16 elementary schools in Rocklin, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Rocklin on the city page.

What other schools are in Rocklin Unified?

Besides Ruhkala Elementary, Rocklin Unified also operates Whitney High (2,041 students), Rocklin High (1,936 students), and Granite Oaks Middle (979 students). See the Rocklin Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved