Elementary school (grades K-5) · Rocklin, CA

Antelope Creek Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Antelope Creek Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 060001300805
0/100100/10040/100
👥 S:T ratio
10
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
40
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Antelope Creek Elementary earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#10 of 16
elementary schools in Rocklin · Resource Index
40
Resource Index · Typical
22.4:1
students per teacher
33.7%
free-lunch eligible

Antelope Creek Elementary has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Antelope Creek Elementary ranks #10 of 16 elementary schools in Rocklin, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+13 students YoY

Antelope Creek Elementary held near 485 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+13 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 22.3 → 22.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+13 students YoY 060001300805 · Rocklin, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

493 enr · 22.4:1 · 33.7% lunch · RII 40

Nearest enrollment peer: Whitney High (2,041 students)

Antelope Creek Elementary held near 485 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+13 headcount). Teacher FTE held 22.3 → 22.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Antelope Creek Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Antelope Creek Elementary reports 493 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Antelope Creek Elementary compares

Antelope Creek Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 22.4:1 ▲ 4% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 33.7% ▼ 39% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 493 top 46% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

22.4:1
Leaner classes than 9% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
493
Bigger than 61% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
33.7%
free-lunch eligible - 39% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
22.4:1
students per teacher - 4% above state mean
Top 57% in California - lower ratio than 43% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
23.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,786
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
2
in-school suspensions + 1 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 43.8%
Hispanic or Latino 28.4%
Two or More 15.2%
Asian 7.3%
African American 4.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: White at 43.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 69.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 69.7, Antelope Creek Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Rocklin Unified reports $14,786 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Antelope Creek Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Whitney High Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Rocklin High Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Granite Oaks Middle Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Spring View Middle Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Quarry Trail Elementary Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Antelope Creek Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Rocklin Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Rocklin

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Antelope Creek Elementary

How many students attend Antelope Creek Elementary?

Antelope Creek Elementary has 493 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Rocklin, CA. CCD year-over-year: 472 (2022-23) → 485 (2023-24), nearly flat (+13).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Antelope Creek Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Antelope Creek Elementary is 22.4:1, which is 4% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 43% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Antelope Creek Elementary?

33.7% of students at Antelope Creek Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Antelope Creek Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Antelope Creek Elementary is White at 43.8% of enrollment, in Rocklin, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 69.7/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Antelope Creek Elementary?

Antelope Creek Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Antelope Creek Elementary rank among elementary schools in Rocklin?

By Resource Investment Index, Antelope Creek Elementary ranks #10 of 16 elementary schools in Rocklin, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Rocklin on the city page.

What other schools are in Rocklin Unified?

Besides Antelope Creek Elementary, Rocklin Unified also operates Whitney High (2,041 students), Rocklin High (1,936 students), and Granite Oaks Middle (979 students). See the Rocklin Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved