- Enrollment
- 2,041
- Students per teacher
- 22.4:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Rocklin, CA
Spring View Middle
Federal NCES profile for Spring View Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 35/100.
The verdict
Spring View Middle earns 35/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.
- #18 of 23
- public schools in Rocklin · Resource Index
- 35
- Resource Index · Typical
- 20.5:1
- students per teacher
- 19.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Spring View Middle has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Spring View Middle ranks #18 of 23 public schools in Rocklin, CA.
School address
NCES ID 060001308553 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+2 students YoY
Spring View Middle held near 775 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 38.7 → 36.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+2 students YoY 060001308553 · Rocklin, CA Middle · MID · TRAD
780 enr · 20.5:1 · 19.7% lunch · RII 35
Nearest enrollment peer: Whitney High (2,041 students)
Spring View Middle held near 775 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 38.7 → 36.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Spring View Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Whitney High
Whitney High
2,041 students
- Rocklin High
Rocklin High
1,936 students
- Granite Oaks M
Granite Oaks Middle
979 students
- This school 780
Spring View Middle
780 students
- Quarry Trail E 705
Quarry Trail Elementary
705 students
- Rocklin Elemen 631
Rocklin Elementary
631 students
What this shows Spring View Middle reports 780 students on the CCD universe file.
How Spring View Middle compares
Spring View Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 20.5:1 | ▼ 5% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 19.7% | ▼ 65% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 780 | top 18% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 57.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 60.3, Spring View Middle is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Rocklin Unified reports $14,786 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Spring View Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Whitney High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Rocklin High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Granite Oaks Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Quarry Trail Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Rocklin Elementary | Similar size | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Spring View Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,936
- Students per teacher
- 21:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 979
- Students per teacher
- 21.8:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 705
- Students per teacher
- 29.4:1
- Resource Index
- 0/100
- Enrollment
- 631
- Students per teacher
- 24.3:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Similar middle schools in Rocklin
1 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~780 students)
Frequently asked questions about Spring View Middle
How many students attend Spring View Middle?
Spring View Middle has 780 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Rocklin, CA. CCD year-over-year: 773 (2022-23) → 775 (2023-24), nearly flat (+2).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Spring View Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Spring View Middle is 20.5:1, which is 5% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 31% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Spring View Middle?
19.7% of students at Spring View Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Spring View Middle?
The largest demographic group at Spring View Middle is White at 57.6% of enrollment, in Rocklin, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 60.3/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Spring View Middle?
Spring View Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 35/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Spring View Middle rank among public schools in Rocklin?
By Resource Investment Index, Spring View Middle ranks #18 of 23 public schools in Rocklin, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Rocklin on the city page.
What other schools are in Rocklin Unified?
Besides Spring View Middle, Rocklin Unified also operates Whitney High (2,041 students), Rocklin High (1,936 students), and Granite Oaks Middle (979 students). See the Rocklin Unified district page for the complete list.