- Enrollment
- 2,041
- Students per teacher
- 22.4:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Rocklin, CA
Victory High
Federal NCES profile for Victory High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 49/100.
The verdict
Victory High earns 49/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 91% of California schools.
- #1 of 3
- high schools in Rocklin · Resource Index
- 49
- Resource Index · Higher
- 14.2:1
- small classes for California
- 32.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Victory High has class sizes smaller than 91% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Victory High ranks #1 of 3 high schools in Rocklin, CA.
School address
NCES ID 060001306176 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+6 students YoY
Victory High grew from 79 students in 2022-23 to 85 in 2023-24 (+7.6%).
Teacher FTE lost 6.6 → 6.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+6 students YoY 060001306176 · Rocklin, CA High · SMALL · TRAD
85 enr · 14.2:1 · 32.9% lunch · RII 49
Nearest enrollment peer: Whitney High (2,041 students)
Victory High grew from 79 students in 2022-23 to 85 in 2023-24 (+7.6%). Teacher FTE lost 6.6 → 6.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Victory High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Whitney High
Whitney High
2,041 students
- Rocklin High
Rocklin High
1,936 students
- Granite Oaks M
Granite Oaks Middle
979 students
- Spring View Mi 780
Spring View Middle
780 students
- Quarry Trail E 705
Quarry Trail Elementary
705 students
- This school 85
Victory High
85 students
What this shows Victory High reports 85 students on the CCD universe file.
How Victory High compares
Victory High is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.2:1 | ▼ 34% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 32.9% | ▼ 41% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 85 | top 91% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 54.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 63.4, Victory High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Rocklin Unified reports $14,786 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Victory High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Whitney High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Rocklin High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Granite Oaks Middle | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Spring View Middle | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Quarry Trail Elementary | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Victory High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,936
- Students per teacher
- 21:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 979
- Students per teacher
- 21.8:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 780
- Students per teacher
- 20.5:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 705
- Students per teacher
- 29.4:1
- Resource Index
- 0/100
Similar high schools in Rocklin
2 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~85 students)
Frequently asked questions about Victory High
How many students attend Victory High?
Victory High has 85 students enrolled. It is a high school in Rocklin, CA. CCD year-over-year: 79 (2022-23) → 85 (2023-24), up 6.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Victory High?
The student-teacher ratio at Victory High is 14.2:1, which is 34% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 10% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Victory High?
32.9% of students at Victory High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Victory High?
The largest demographic group at Victory High is White at 54.2% of enrollment, in Rocklin, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 63.4/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Victory High?
Victory High has a Resource Investment Index of 49/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Victory High rank among high schools in Rocklin?
By Resource Investment Index, Victory High ranks #1 of 3 high schools in Rocklin, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Rocklin on the city page.
What other schools are in Rocklin Unified?
Besides Victory High, Rocklin Unified also operates Whitney High (2,041 students), Rocklin High (1,936 students), and Granite Oaks Middle (979 students). See the Rocklin Unified district page for the complete list.