Elementary school (grades K-5) · Rocklin, CA

Valley View Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Valley View Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 43/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 060001308763
0/100100/10043/100
👥 S:T ratio
8
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
52
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Valley View Elementary earns 43/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#7 of 16
elementary schools in Rocklin · Resource Index
43
Resource Index · Typical
23:1
students per teacher
11.9%
free-lunch eligible

Valley View Elementary has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Valley View Elementary ranks #7 of 16 elementary schools in Rocklin, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+39 students YoY

Valley View Elementary grew from 369 students in 2022-23 to 408 in 2023-24 (+10.6%).

Teacher FTE added 18.2 → 19.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+39 students YoY 060001308763 · Rocklin, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

414 enr · 23:1 · 11.9% lunch · RII 43

Nearest enrollment peer: Whitney High (2,041 students)

Valley View Elementary grew from 369 students in 2022-23 to 408 in 2023-24 (+10.6%). Teacher FTE added 18.2 → 19.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Valley View Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Valley View Elementary reports 414 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Valley View Elementary compares

Valley View Elementary is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 23:1 ▲ 7% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 11.9% ▼ 79% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 414 top 58% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

23:1
Leaner classes than 8% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
414
Bigger than 50% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
11.9%
free-lunch eligible - 79% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
23:1
students per teacher - 7% above state mean
Top 62% in California - lower ratio than 38% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
19.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$14,786
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
10
in-school suspensions + 8 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 2.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 4.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 47.6%
Hispanic or Latino 21.7%
Two or More 15.2%
Asian 14.5%
African American 0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: White at 47.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 68.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 68.2, Valley View Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Rocklin Unified reports $14,786 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Valley View Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Whitney High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Rocklin High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Granite Oaks Middle Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Spring View Middle Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Quarry Trail Elementary Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Valley View Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Rocklin Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Rocklin

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Valley View Elementary

How many students attend Valley View Elementary?

Valley View Elementary has 414 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Rocklin, CA. CCD year-over-year: 369 (2022-23) → 408 (2023-24), up 39.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Valley View Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Valley View Elementary is 23:1, which is 7% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 46% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Valley View Elementary?

11.9% of students at Valley View Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Valley View Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Valley View Elementary is White at 47.6% of enrollment, in Rocklin, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 68.2/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Valley View Elementary?

Valley View Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 43/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Valley View Elementary rank among elementary schools in Rocklin?

By Resource Investment Index, Valley View Elementary ranks #7 of 16 elementary schools in Rocklin, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Rocklin on the city page.

What other schools are in Rocklin Unified?

Besides Valley View Elementary, Rocklin Unified also operates Whitney High (2,041 students), Rocklin High (1,936 students), and Granite Oaks Middle (979 students). See the Rocklin Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved