Hemet Unified
Public school district · Riverside County · California · NCES district ID 0616920
Hemet Unified spent $18,743 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 72% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 27 schools enrolled 22,778 students in 2024-25; 64.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,582 per student, up 15.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Hemet Unified in enrollment (21,776 to 23,145 students) and Hemet Unified itself.
Where the money came from
$571,609,000 in revenue: 64.8% state, 24.2% local and 11.1% federal. Total spending including $62,889,000 of capital outlay was $492,426,000, or $22,011 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$370,146,000 65%
- Local$138,076,000 24%
- Federal$63,387,000 11%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
22,281 students in 2022-23, 22,638 students in 2023-24, 22,778 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 22,281 | 962.9 | 23.1 |
| 2023-24 | 22,638 | 1002.2 | 22.6 |
| 2024-25 | 22,778 | 1040.7 | 21.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$118,556,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,299 per student
Hemet Unified booked $118,556,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 968 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $122,492 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 85 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $94,095,000 | 79.4% |
| Special education | $16,106,000 | 13.6% |
| Vocational | $3,048,000 | 2.6% |
| Other programs | $5,307,000 | 4.5% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,397 in 2018-19, $4,372 in 2019-20, $4,540 in 2020-21, $4,787 in 2021-22, $5,299 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Hemet Unified scored proficient or above: 28% in reading and 16% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 28% | 45% | 9,614 |
| Math | 16% | 34% | 9,617 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% of the 1,858 students in Hemet Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 1,858 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
16 elementary schools, 10,420 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bautista Creek Elementary | 959 | 21.3 | 66.9% | Not reported |
| Harmony Elementary | 826 | 24.2 | 69.1% | Not reported |
| Whittier Elementary | 816 | 24.7 | 83.9% | Not reported |
| Cawston Elementary | 796 | 23.6 | 66.5% | Not reported |
| Hemet Elementary | 783 | 22.9 | 85.1% | Not reported |
| McSweeny Elementary | 781 | 24.4 | 74.1% | Not reported |
| Fruitvale Elementary | 778 | 23.6 | 79.7% | Not reported |
| Little Lake Elementary | 734 | 22.6 | 75.9% | Not reported |
| Ramona Elementary | 702 | 22.4 | 84.2% | Not reported |
| Winchester Elementary | 692 | 23.4 | 62.1% | Not reported |
| Valle Vista Elementary | 672 | 23.2 | 76.9% | Not reported |
| Jacob Wiens Elementary | 580 | 22.3 | 91.0% | Not reported |
The other 4 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hemet Dual Language Academy | 476 | 20.1 | 67.0% | Not reported |
| Hamilton Elementary | 360 | 24.0 | 72.8% | Not reported |
| Idyllwild | 268 | 17.3 | 57.5% | Not reported |
| Cottonwood | 197 | 15.4 | 63.5% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 middle schools, 4,234 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diamond Valley Middle | 1,123 | 21.1 | 77.2% | Not reported |
| Dartmouth Middle | 1,113 | 24.3 | 71.4% | Not reported |
| Rancho Viejo Middle | 1,040 | 21.4 | 75.2% | Not reported |
| Acacia Middle | 958 | 21.9 | 85.7% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
6 high schools, 7,579 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hemet High | 2,414 | 22.5 | 67.0% | Not reported |
| West Valley High | 1,857 | 20.8 | 76.3% | Not reported |
| Tahquitz High | 1,761 | 21.3 | 71.1% | Not reported |
| Western Center Academy | 762 | 25.3 | 40.2% | Not reported |
| Hamilton | 450 | 17.6 | 68.7% | Not reported |
| Alessandro High | 335 | 15.1 | 83.9% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 545 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy of Innovation | 545 | 17.1 | 71.6% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Academy of Innovation K-8
Elementary school in Hemet; 239 students; 19.9 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Hemet Unified
- Website: hemetusd.org
- Phone: (951) 765-5100
- Office: 1791 West Acacia Ave., Hemet, CA 92545
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Hemet Unified
- California districts by spending per studentHemet Unified ranks 182 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,743).#182 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaHemet Unified is the number 46 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 22,372 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#46 of 1,991
- Hesperia UnifiedThe next larger California district: 22,962 students in fall 2022, $15,560 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,560
- Murrieta Valley UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 22,365 students in fall 2022, $15,012 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,012
- Compare Hemet Unified with Hesperia UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Hemet High, its largest high school2,414 students in 2024-25, 22.5 per teacher.2,414
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaHemet Unified spent $122,492 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$122,492
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Hemet Unified
How many schools and students are in Hemet Unified?
27 schools were open in 2024-25 (16 elementary, 4 middle, 6 high, 1 other), enrolling 22,778 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Hemet Unified spend per student?
$18,743 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,582 per student, up 15.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Hemet Unified's money come from?
$571,609,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 64.8% state, 24.2% local and 11.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Hemet Unified live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 3,680 of the 26,572 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Hemet Unified spend on teacher salaries?
$118,556,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,299 per student. Divided by the 968 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $122,492 per teacher, more than 85 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Hemet Unified do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Hemet Unified scored proficient or above: 28% in reading and 16% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Hemet Unified?
90% of the 1,858 students in Hemet Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Hemet Unified's NCES district ID?
0616920. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25