- Enrollment
- 2,414
- Students per teacher
- 23.2:1
- Resource Index
- 19/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Hemet, CA
Valle Vista Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Valle Vista Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 11/100.
The verdict
Valle Vista Elementary earns 11/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.
- #2 of 13
- elementary schools in Hemet · Resource Index
- 11
- Resource Index · Lower
- 21.7:1
- students per teacher
- 77.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Valle Vista Elementary has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Valle Vista Elementary ranks #2 of 13 elementary schools in Hemet, CA.
School address
NCES ID 061692009144 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-17 students YoY
Valle Vista Elementary held near 711 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-17 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 31.0 → 29.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-17 students YoY 061692009144 · Hemet, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD
672 enr · 21.7:1 · 77.1% lunch · RII 11
Nearest enrollment peer: Hemet High (2,414 students)
Valle Vista Elementary held near 711 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-17 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 31.0 → 29.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Valle Vista Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Hemet High
Hemet High
2,414 students
- West Valley Hi
West Valley High
1,857 students
- Tahquitz High
Tahquitz High
1,761 students
- Diamond Valley
Diamond Valley Middle
1,123 students
- Dartmouth Midd
Dartmouth Middle
1,113 students
- This school 672
Valle Vista Elementary
672 students
What this shows Valle Vista Elementary reports 672 students on the CCD universe file.
How Valle Vista Elementary compares
Valle Vista Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 21.7:1 | ▲ 1% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 77.1% | ▲ 39% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 672 | top 25% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 69.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 46.8, Valle Vista Elementary is about as mixed as the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Hemet Unified reports $18,743 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Valle Vista Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hemet High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| West Valley High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Tahquitz High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Diamond Valley Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Dartmouth Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Valle Vista Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,857
- Students per teacher
- 22.6:1
- Resource Index
- 16/100
- Enrollment
- 1,761
- Students per teacher
- 22:1
- Resource Index
- 18/100
- Enrollment
- 1,123
- Students per teacher
- 23.9:1
- Resource Index
- 9/100
- Enrollment
- 1,113
- Students per teacher
- 26.5:1
- Resource Index
- 7/100
Similar elementary schools in Hemet
6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~672 students)
Frequently asked questions about Valle Vista Elementary
How many students attend Valle Vista Elementary?
Valle Vista Elementary has 672 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Hemet, CA. CCD year-over-year: 728 (2022-23) → 711 (2023-24), nearly flat (-17).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Valle Vista Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Valle Vista Elementary is 21.7:1, which is 1% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 38% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Valle Vista Elementary?
77.1% of students at Valle Vista Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Valle Vista Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Valle Vista Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 69.5% of enrollment, in Hemet, CA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Valle Vista Elementary?
Valle Vista Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 11/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Valle Vista Elementary rank among elementary schools in Hemet?
By Resource Investment Index, Valle Vista Elementary ranks #2 of 13 elementary schools in Hemet, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Hemet on the city page.
What other schools are in Hemet Unified?
Besides Valle Vista Elementary, Hemet Unified also operates Hemet High (2,414 students), West Valley High (1,857 students), and Tahquitz High (1,761 students). See the Hemet Unified district page for the complete list.