Elementary school (grades K-5) · Hemet, CA

Harmony Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Harmony Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 7/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 061692011261
0/100100/1007/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Harmony Elementary earns 7/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 96% of California schools.

#6 of 13
elementary schools in Hemet · Resource Index
7
Resource Index · Lower
30.6:1
large classes for California
70.6%
free-lunch eligible

Harmony Elementary has class sizes larger than 96% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Harmony Elementary ranks #6 of 13 elementary schools in Hemet, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+133 students YoY

Harmony Elementary grew from 684 students in 2022-23 to 817 in 2023-24 (+19.4%).

Teacher FTE added 27.0 → 34.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+133 students YoY 061692011261 · Hemet, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD

826 enr · 30.6:1 · 70.6% lunch · RII 7

Nearest enrollment peer: Hemet High (2,414 students)

Harmony Elementary grew from 684 students in 2022-23 to 817 in 2023-24 (+19.4%). Teacher FTE added 27.0 → 34.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Harmony Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Harmony Elementary reports 826 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Harmony Elementary compares

Harmony Elementary is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 30.6:1 ▲ 42% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 70.6% ▲ 27% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 826 top 16% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

30.6:1
Leaner classes than 2% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
826
Bigger than 86% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
70.6%
free-lunch eligible - 27% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
30.6:1
students per teacher - 42% above state mean
Top 96% in California - lower ratio than 4% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
40.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$18,743
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 826 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
2
in-school suspensions + 23 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 68.4%
White 12.0%
African American 10.5%
Two or More 4.7%
Asian 3.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 68.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 50.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 50.3, Harmony Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Hemet Unified reports $18,743 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Harmony Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Hemet High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
West Valley High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Tahquitz High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Diamond Valley Middle Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Dartmouth Middle Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Harmony Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Hemet Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Hemet

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Harmony Elementary

How many students attend Harmony Elementary?

Harmony Elementary has 826 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Hemet, CA. CCD year-over-year: 684 (2022-23) → 817 (2023-24), up 133.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Harmony Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Harmony Elementary is 30.6:1, which is 42% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 95% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Harmony Elementary?

70.6% of students at Harmony Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Harmony Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Harmony Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 68.4% of enrollment, in Hemet, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 50.3/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Harmony Elementary?

Harmony Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 7/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Harmony Elementary rank among elementary schools in Hemet?

By Resource Investment Index, Harmony Elementary ranks #6 of 13 elementary schools in Hemet, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Hemet on the city page.

What other schools are in Hemet Unified?

Besides Harmony Elementary, Hemet Unified also operates Hemet High (2,414 students), West Valley High (1,857 students), and Tahquitz High (1,761 students). See the Hemet Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved