- Enrollment
- 2,414
- Students per teacher
- 23.2:1
- Resource Index
- 19/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Hemet, CA
Fruitvale Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Fruitvale Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 7/100.
The verdict
Fruitvale Elementary earns 7/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 80% of California schools.
- #6 of 13
- elementary schools in Hemet · Resource Index
- 7
- Resource Index · Lower
- 25.1:1
- large classes for California
- 76.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Fruitvale Elementary has class sizes larger than 80% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Fruitvale Elementary ranks #6 of 13 elementary schools in Hemet, CA.
School address
NCES ID 061692010276 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+15 students YoY
Fruitvale Elementary held near 820 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+15 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 31.0 → 31.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+15 students YoY 061692010276 · Hemet, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD
778 enr · 25.1:1 · 76.6% lunch · RII 7
Nearest enrollment peer: Hemet High (2,414 students)
Fruitvale Elementary held near 820 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+15 headcount). Teacher FTE held 31.0 → 31.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Fruitvale Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Hemet High
Hemet High
2,414 students
- West Valley Hi
West Valley High
1,857 students
- Tahquitz High
Tahquitz High
1,761 students
- Diamond Valley
Diamond Valley Middle
1,123 students
- Dartmouth Midd
Dartmouth Middle
1,113 students
- This school 778
Fruitvale Elementary
778 students
What this shows Fruitvale Elementary reports 778 students on the CCD universe file.
How Fruitvale Elementary compares
Fruitvale Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 25.1:1 | ▲ 17% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 76.6% | ▲ 38% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 778 | top 18% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 72.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 45.2, Fruitvale Elementary is about as mixed as the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Hemet Unified reports $18,743 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Fruitvale Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hemet High | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| West Valley High | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Tahquitz High | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Diamond Valley Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Dartmouth Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Fruitvale Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,857
- Students per teacher
- 22.6:1
- Resource Index
- 16/100
- Enrollment
- 1,761
- Students per teacher
- 22:1
- Resource Index
- 18/100
- Enrollment
- 1,123
- Students per teacher
- 23.9:1
- Resource Index
- 9/100
- Enrollment
- 1,113
- Students per teacher
- 26.5:1
- Resource Index
- 7/100
Similar elementary schools in Hemet
6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~778 students)
Frequently asked questions about Fruitvale Elementary
How many students attend Fruitvale Elementary?
Fruitvale Elementary has 778 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Hemet, CA. CCD year-over-year: 805 (2022-23) → 820 (2023-24), nearly flat (+15).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Fruitvale Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Fruitvale Elementary is 25.1:1, which is 17% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 60% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Fruitvale Elementary?
76.6% of students at Fruitvale Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Fruitvale Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Fruitvale Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 72.2% of enrollment, in Hemet, CA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Fruitvale Elementary?
Fruitvale Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 7/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Fruitvale Elementary rank among elementary schools in Hemet?
By Resource Investment Index, Fruitvale Elementary ranks #6 of 13 elementary schools in Hemet, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Hemet on the city page.
What other schools are in Hemet Unified?
Besides Fruitvale Elementary, Hemet Unified also operates Hemet High (2,414 students), West Valley High (1,857 students), and Tahquitz High (1,761 students). See the Hemet Unified district page for the complete list.