- Enrollment
- 1,857
- Students per teacher
- 22.6:1
- Resource Index
- 16/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Hemet, CA
Hemet High
Federal NCES profile for Hemet High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 19/100.
The verdict
Hemet High earns 19/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also one of the largest schools in California.
- #2 of 4
- high schools in Hemet · Resource Index
- 19
- Resource Index · Lower
- 23.2:1
- students per teacher
- 67.5%
- free-lunch eligible
Hemet High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Hemet High ranks #2 of 4 high schools in Hemet, CA.
School address
NCES ID 061692002154 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-36 students YoY
Hemet High held near 2,402 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-36 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 104.3 → 104.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-36 students YoY 061692002154 · Hemet, CA High · LARGE · TRAD
2,414 enr · 23.2:1 · 67.5% lunch · RII 19
Nearest enrollment peer: West Valley High (1,857 students)
Hemet High held near 2,402 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-36 headcount). Teacher FTE held 104.3 → 104.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Hemet High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Hemet High
2,414 students
- West Valley Hi
West Valley High
1,857 students
- Tahquitz High
Tahquitz High
1,761 students
- Diamond Valley
Diamond Valley Middle
1,123 students
- Dartmouth Midd
Dartmouth Middle
1,113 students
- Rancho Viejo M
Rancho Viejo Middle
1,040 students
What this shows Hemet High reports 2,414 students on the CCD universe file.
How Hemet High compares
Hemet High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 23.2:1 | ▲ 8% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 67.5% | ▲ 22% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 2,414 | top 1% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 67.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 49.2, Hemet High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Hemet Unified reports $18,743 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Hemet High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Valley High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Tahquitz High | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Diamond Valley Middle | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Dartmouth Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Rancho Viejo Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Hemet High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,761
- Students per teacher
- 22:1
- Resource Index
- 18/100
- Enrollment
- 1,123
- Students per teacher
- 23.9:1
- Resource Index
- 9/100
- Enrollment
- 1,113
- Students per teacher
- 26.5:1
- Resource Index
- 7/100
- Enrollment
- 1,040
- Students per teacher
- 24.2:1
- Resource Index
- 8/100
Similar high schools in Hemet
3 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~2,414 students)
Frequently asked questions about Hemet High
How many students attend Hemet High?
Hemet High has 2,414 students enrolled. It is a high school in Hemet, CA. CCD year-over-year: 2,438 (2022-23) → 2,402 (2023-24), nearly flat (-36).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Hemet High?
The student-teacher ratio at Hemet High is 23.2:1, which is 8% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 48% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Hemet High?
67.5% of students at Hemet High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Hemet High?
The largest demographic group at Hemet High is Hispanic or Latino at 67.5% of enrollment, in Hemet, CA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Hemet High?
Hemet High has a Resource Investment Index of 19/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Hemet High rank among high schools in Hemet?
By Resource Investment Index, Hemet High ranks #2 of 4 high schools in Hemet, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Hemet on the city page.
What other schools are in Hemet Unified?
Besides Hemet High, Hemet Unified also operates West Valley High (1,857 students), Tahquitz High (1,761 students), and Diamond Valley Middle (1,123 students). See the Hemet Unified district page for the complete list.